Tenders/City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - SOR 23-2004-A01-S11 Shaganappi Discharge Inspection

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - SOR 23-2004-A01-S11 Shaganappi Discharge Inspection

City of Calgary
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the architecture and engineering, water and sanitation and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Rehabilitation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 10, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the architecture and engineering sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This SOR is open to those Listed Consultants from The City’s RFSO as listed in Schedule A to the Master Agreement.  APPIA Pipeline Solutions Inc.  KenWave Solutions Inc.  Pure Technologies Ltd.  XK Innovate Inc. This project involves condition assessment of the concrete feedermain (AWWA C301 and C303) of feedermains from the Shaganappi Pump Station discharge. The inspections will be conducted during a City’s separate construction project involving the scheduled Bearspaw South Feedermain tie-in near Shaganappi Pump Station and Chamber Repair of Broadcast Hill Pump Station. The results of the inspections will enable The City to make decisions regarding the feedermain’s condition, operating pressure, proactive repairs, and replacements. Commodity Categories: Professional engineering services, Energy or utility consulting service Delivery Region: Alberta

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About City of Calgary

City of Calgary has issued 365 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 42 currently open and 66 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Information & Communication Technology, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.