Tenders/CMS L6587 Award Notice DHS Springfield

CMS L6587 Award Notice DHS Springfield

CMS - Central Management Services
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: illinois_bidbuy

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the urban development and housing sector, with a focus on Real Estate. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 30, 2026.

Published through Illinois BidBuy, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the urban development and housing sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This is an award notice for a procurement initiated by the Central Management Services (CMS) in Illinois, United States, under Bid Solicitation number 27-416CMS-LEAS4-B-53955. The title 'CMS L6587 Award Notice DHS Springfield' suggests that the contract awarded is related to facilities leasing or management services, potentially for the Department of Human Services (DHS) in Springfield, Illinois. Award notices signify that a contract has been finalized following a competitive bidding process. While the specific terms and value of the awarded contract are not detailed here, such procurements typically involve requirements for commercial real estate, property management, maintenance, or related support services. The contracting authority, CMS, is responsible for managing state government procurements. The original solicitation would have outlined detailed requirements, specifications, and evaluation criteria. This notice confirms the completion of a procurement cycle, informing the market about the successful bidder and the nature of the contracted service.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Illinois BidBuy and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About CMS - Central Management Services

CMS - Central Management Services has issued 183 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 21 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, General Supplies & Services, and Security, Defense & Justice. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Illinois BidBuy. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.