Collection, transport, treatment, and final disposal of health waste from groups “a”, “b”, and “e” defined in resolution conama n° 358/2005 and anvisa 306/04, for patients of the Municipal Health Fund.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender involves the collection, transport, treatment, and final disposal of healthcare waste categorized under groups "A", "B", and "E" as specified in CONAMA Resolution No. 358/2005 and ANVISA 306/04. The services are required to support the patients of the Municipal Health Fund in Aparecida do Taboado, located in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. The contracting authority for this tender is the Municipal Health Fund of Aparecida do Taboado - MS. The procurement modality is an electronic auction (pregão eletrônico), which is a mandatory bidding process for the acquisition of common goods and services, as per the legal framework established by Law 14.133/2021, Article 28, I. The estimated total value for the contract is R$ 76,237.50. Interested parties should submit their proposals between the opening date on February 18, 2026, at 13:15 and the closing date on March 5, 2026, at 09:00. This tender emphasizes the importance of adhering to environmental regulations and standards for the management of healthcare waste, ensuring safety and compliance in public health services.
This is a services contract in the health and medical services and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Waste Management and Pollution Control. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 76,238.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the health and medical services sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseCOLLECTION, TRANSPORT, TREATMENT, AND FINAL DISPOSAL OF HEALTH WASTE FROM GROUPS “A”, “B”, AND “E” DEFINED IN RESOLUTION CONAMA N° 358/2005 AND ANVISA 306/04, FOR PATIENTS OF THE MUNICIPAL HEALTH FUND.
Contracting body: MUNICIPAL HEALTH FUND
Location: Aparecida do Taboado, Mato Grosso do Sul
Unit: MUNICIPAL HEALTH FUND OF APARECIDA DO TABOADO - MS
Modality: Auction - Electronic
Bidding mode: Open
Process: 007/2026
Purchase number: 007
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 28, I — auction: mandatory modality of bidding for the acquisition of common goods and services
Total estimated value: R$ 76,237.50
Proposal opening date: 02/18/2026 13:15
Proposal closing date: 03/05/2026 09:00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on February 18, 2026. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About FUNDO MUNICIPAL DE SAUDE
FUNDO MUNICIPAL DE SAUDE has issued 4,532 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 246 currently open and 2,578 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, General Supplies & Services, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP, PNCP Goiás, and PNCP Pernambuco. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.