Enter into framework agreements with HARNOIS ENERGIES INC. for the acquisition of oils, greases, urea and antifreeze, as well as the recycling of used oils. The contract is for a period of twelve (12) months, with one (1) extension period of twelve (12) additional months - (estimated amount of agreements: $362,795.80, taxes included (contract: $302,329.83 + contingencies: $60,465.97
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the establishment of framework agreements with HARNOIS ÉNERGIES INC. for the supply of essential automotive and operational fluids, including various types of oils, greases, urea, and antifreeze. Additionally, the agreement will cover the recycling services for used oils. The contract is structured for an initial period of twelve months, with an option to extend for an additional twelve months. The total estimated value for these agreements, including taxes, is $362,795.80. This amount is broken down into the base contract value of $302,329.83 and a contingency fund of $60,465.97. The procurement process, identified as Public Tender 23-19954, involved three participating bidders. The decision-making body for this award is the Executive Committee, with the Service du Matériel Roulant et des Ateliers responsible for its execution. This initiative falls under the General Administration (Agglomération) mixed expenditure category.
This is a services contract in the energy and power and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Oil Gas and General Supplies. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 362,796.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the energy and power sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Executive Committee
Department: ROLLING STOCK AND WORKSHOPS DEPARTMENT
Directorate: DIRECTORATE
Allocation: MIXED GENERAL ADMINISTRATION EXPENDITURE (AGGLO)
File No.: 1237567024
Decision No.: CE23 1979
Supplier: HARNOIS ÉNERGIES INC.
Amount: $362,796.00 CAD
ENTER INTO FRAMEWORK AGREEMENTS WITH HARNOIS ENERGIES INC. FOR THE ACQUISITION OF OILS, GREASES, UREA AND ANTIFREEZE AS WELL AS THE RECYCLING OF USED OILS. THE CONTRACT IS FOR A PERIOD OF TWELVE (12) MONTHS, WITH ONE (1) EXTENSION PERIOD OF TWELVE (12) ADDITIONAL MONTHS - (ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF AGREEMENTS: $362,795.80, TAXES INCLUDED (CONTRACT: $302,329.83 + CONTINGENCIES: $60,465.97)) - PUBLIC CALL FOR TENDERS 23-19954 - (THREE (3) BIDDERS).
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 15, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DU MATÉRIEL ROULANT ET DES ATELIERS — DIRECTION
SERVICE DU MATÉRIEL ROULANT ET DES ATELIERS — DIRECTION has issued 72 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 72 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Transport & Logistics, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 14, 2025.