Tenders/CONCLUDE A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT WITH GROUPE CARBONE CONTINENTAL INC., FOR THE SUPPLY OF FILTERING SAND USED IN THE CHARLES-J.-DES BAILLETS AND POINTE-CLAIRE POTABLE WATER PRODUCTION PLANTS, FOR A DURATION OF 24 MONTHS - ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF THE AGREEMENT: $288,416.86, TAXES INCLUDED - PUBLIC CALL FOR TENDERS 25-21083 (2 BIDDERS)
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaFramework

CONCLUDE A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT WITH GROUPE CARBONE CONTINENTAL INC., FOR THE SUPPLY OF FILTERING SAND USED IN THE CHARLES-J.-DES BAILLETS AND POINTE-CLAIRE POTABLE WATER PRODUCTION PLANTS, FOR A DURATION OF 24 MONTHS - ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF THE AGREEMENT: $288,416.86, TAXES INCLUDED - PUBLIC CALL FOR TENDERS 25-21083 (2 BIDDERS)

Auto-translated from French
Original title: CONCLURE UNE ENTENTE-CADRE AVEC GROUPE CARBONE CONTINENTAL INC., POUR LA FOURNITURE DE SABLE DE FILTRATION UTILISÉ DANS LES USINES DE PRODUCTION D’EAU POTABLE CHARLES-J.-DES BAILLETS ET POINTE-CLAIRE, D’UNE DURÉE DE 24 MOIS - MONTANT ESTIMÉ DE L’ENTENTE : 288 416,86 $, TAXES INCLUSES - APPEL D'OFFRES PUBLIC 25-21083 (2 SOUMISSIONNAIRES)
SERVICE DE L'EAU — DIRECTION DE L'EAU POTABLE
Published: Aug 22, 2025
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to GROUPE CARBONE CONTINENTAL INC. — CA$288,417

Browse open Water & Sanitation tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision concerns the conclusion of a framework agreement with Groupe Carbone Continental Inc. for the supply of filtration sand. This essential material is utilized in the operation of the Charles-J.-Des Baielets and Pointe-Claire potable water production plants. The agreement is set for a duration of 24 months, ensuring a consistent supply of this critical component for water treatment processes. The estimated amount for this framework agreement is $288,416.86, inclusive of taxes. The procurement was conducted through public tender 25-21083, which received bids from two suppliers, indicating a focused competition for this specialized product. The Service de l'Eau, under the Direction de l'Eau Potable, is the responsible department. The costs are borne by the Agglomeration, highlighting the importance of maintaining high standards for potable water production across the metropolitan area. This agreement guarantees the availability of quality filtration sand, crucial for ensuring the safety and purity of the drinking water supplied to residents.

This is a framework agreement contract in the water and sanitation sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 288,417.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for framework agreement in the water and sanitation sector. Framework agreements establish terms for recurring procurement over a defined period. Selected firms are called upon as needs arise, making this a longer-term engagement opportunity. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Executive Committee

Service: WATER DEPARTMENT

Directorate: POTABLE WATER DIRECTORATE

Distribution: 100% AGGLO

File No.: 1257100004

Decision No.: CE25 1399

Supplier: GROUPE CARBONE CONTINENTAL INC.

Amount: $288,417.00 CAD

CONCLUDE A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT WITH GROUPE CARBONE CONTINENTAL INC., FOR THE SUPPLY OF FILTERING SAND USED IN THE CHARLES-J.-DES BAILLETS AND POINTE-CLAIRE POTABLE WATER PRODUCTION PLANTS, FOR A DURATION OF 24 MONTHS - ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF THE AGREEMENT: $288,416.86, TAXES INCLUDED - PUBLIC CALL FOR TENDERS 25-21083 (2 BIDDERS)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on August 22, 2025. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SERVICE DE L'EAU — DIRECTION DE L'EAU POTABLE

SERVICE DE L'EAU — DIRECTION DE L'EAU POTABLE has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: October 16, 2025.