Tenders/Concreting of Bayan-San Isidro FMR

Concreting of Bayan-San Isidro FMR

Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: world_bank

About This Opportunity

Invitation for Bids | Project: Philippine Rural Development Project Scale-up | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: PRDP-SU-IB-R013-SDS-007-MAR-001-2023-FMR

This is a works contract in the infrastructure, education and training and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Philippines, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 28, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

**Project:** Philippine Rural Development Project Scale-up

Invitation to Bid for

CONCRETING OF BAYAN – SAN ISIDRO FARM TO MARKET ROAD

Subproject ID No. PRDP-SU-IB-RO13-SDS-007-MAR-001-2023-FMR

 

1.) The Government of the Philippines (GOP) has received a Loan from the World Bank toward the cost of Philippine Rural Development Project Scale Up, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Loan to payments under the contract for CONCRETING OF BAYAN – SAN ISIDRO FARM TO MARKET ROAD with Subproject ID No. PRDP-SU-IB-RO13-SDS-007-MAR-001-2023-FMR.

2.)The Local Government Unit of Marihatag, implementing partner of the Department of Agriculture, now invites bids for the CONCRETING OF BAYAN – SAN ISIDRO FARM TO MARKET ROAD with Estimated Project Cost (EPC) in the amount of ONE HUNDRED SIX MILLION NINE HUNDRED EIGHTY-THREE THOUSAND PESOS (PHP 106,983,000.00). Completion of the Works is required in 320 calendar days. Bidders should have completed, within the last ten (10) years, a contract similar to the Project. The description of an eligible bidder is contained in the Bidding Documents, particularly, in Section 5 of the Instructions to Bidders, and Sub-sections 5.2 and 5.4 of the Bid Data Sheet.

3.)Bidding will be conducted in accordance with relevant procedures for open competitive bidding as specified in the Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of Republic Act (RA) 12009, otherwise known as the “New Government Procurement Reform Act”, with some amendments, as stated in the Bidding Documents and is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries, as defined in the World Bank Procurement Regulations. The contract shall be awarded to the Bidder that met the criteria indicated in the Bidding Documents.

4.) Interested bidders may obtain further information from Local Government Unit of Marihatag and inspect the Bidding Documents at the address given below from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., Monday to Thursday, at the BAC Office, Municipal Building, Poblacion, Marihatag, Surigao del Sur.

5.) A complete set of Bidding Documents may be acquired by interested bidders starting on August 28, 2026 from the address below and upon payment or depositing to LGU - Marihatag - Trust Fund Development Bank of the Philippines (DBP), Tandag Branch Account Number 0-00036-855-0 of the Bidding Documents fee of Ten Thousand Pesos (PhP10,000.00).

The LGU Treasurer’s official receipt or the bank teller’s validated deposit slip or printed receipt from online payment channels serves as the proof of payment.

It may also be downloaded free of charge from the website of the Philippine Government Electronic Procurement System (PhilGEPS) and the PRDP website (prdp.da.gov.ph), provided that bidders shall pay the said Bidding Documents fee not later than the submission of their bids.

For Technical Drawings and Plans, please follow the link: Plans and Drawings - Concreting of Bayan-San Isidro Farm to Market Road

As part of the transparency measures being instituted by the Department of Agriculture (DA) the bidders can virtually visit the site of the above-described subproject at prdp.da.gov.ph where geotagged base photographs are viewable. The

DA, however, requires that all potential contractors who will be awarded contract under the project shall have undergone geotagging training provided by the PRDP Project Support Office.

6.) The Local Government Unit of Marihatag will hold a Pre-Bid Conference on September 14, 2026, 2:00 P.M. at Session Hall, Legislative Building, Marihatag Surigao del Sur and through video conferencing via https://us05web.zoom.us/j/86410380468?pwd=4Bwz2ovMXPmmKqZ3d7vJ6grLlw4VOB.1, Meeting ID: 86410380468, Passcode: 1G2zGf, which shall be open to prospective bidders.

7.) Bids must be duly received by the Bids and Awards Committee (BAC) Secretariat through manual submission at the address indicated below on or before September 28, 2026, at 1:00 p.m. Late bids shall not be accepted.

8.) All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Securing Declaration.

9.) Bid opening shall be on September 28, 2026 at 1:00 p.m. at Pavillion, Treepark and Resort, Arorogan Marihatag Surigao del Sur and via https://us05web.zoom.us/j/88300706779?pwd=rAx9MeGdG7gFoG6qK32SYkWLJBjLvz.1, Meeting ID: 88300706779, Passcode: 7WPBNC. Bids will be opened in the presence of the Bidders’ representatives who choose to attend the activity.

10.) The Local Government Unit of Marihatag reserves the right to reject any and all bids, declare a failure of bidding, or not award the contract at any time prior to contract award in accordance with Section 70 of R.A. No. 12009, without thereby incurring any liability to the affected bidder or bidders.

11.) For further information, please refer to:

Marites S. Peñosa

BAC Secretariat

BAC Office, Municipal Building, Poblacion, Marihatag Surigao del Sur

E-mail Address: bacmarihatag@gmail.com

LGU: 09300425343

RPCO XIII: (085) 818 6366

PSO: (082) 235-8664 local 112

NPCO: (02) 8920 2230

12.)You may visit the following websites:

For downloading of Bidding Documents: prdp.da.gov.ph

 

August 28, 2026

 

 (Sgd). DONABELLE KATE B. SALANG

Chairperson, Bids and Awards Committee

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00465462. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Philippine Rural Development Project Scale-up

Philippine Rural Development Project Scale-up has issued 29 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 18 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Infrastructure, and Agriculture & Food Security. All notices are published for Philippines. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.