Public Tender 11/25 - Procurement of services – Valorization of Vulnerable Forest Territories in the Municipality of Lousã
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Public Tender 11/25 aims to acquire services focused on the enhancement of vulnerable forest territories within the Municipality of Lousã. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to promote sustainable forest management and biodiversity conservation in the region. The tender seeks qualified service providers with expertise in environmental management, forestry, and community engagement to develop and implement strategies that will improve the resilience and ecological value of these forest areas. Key requirements for bidders include demonstrated experience in similar projects, a comprehensive understanding of local ecosystems, and the ability to collaborate with local stakeholders. The successful bidder will be responsible for conducting assessments, formulating enhancement plans, and executing on-the-ground activities that align with the municipality's environmental goals. This project is critical for addressing the challenges faced by vulnerable forest territories, including climate change impacts and habitat degradation. Interested parties are encouraged to review the tender documents thoroughly and submit their proposals by the specified deadline. The location of the project is in Lousã, Portugal, which is known for its rich biodiversity and significant forested areas. This tender represents an opportunity to contribute to the sustainable development of the region while fostering environmental stewardship.
This is a services contract in the environment and climate sector, with a focus on Biodiversity and Forestry. Located in Portugal, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 58,106.
Published through base_gov_pt, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortuguesePublic Tender 11/25 - Procurement of services – Valorization of Vulnerable Forest Territories in the Municipality of Lousã
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from base_gov_pt and was originally published on February 20, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Município da Lousã
Município da Lousã has issued 85 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 75 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Environment & Climate, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Portugal. Notices are distributed via base_gov_pt and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 25, 2026.