Tenders/Construction of a new electrical line for the EDH network along the SOS – Cap-Haïtien road
Awarded🇭🇹HaitiServices

Construction of a new electrical line for the EDH network along the SOS – Cap-Haïtien road

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Construction d’une nouvelle ligne électrique du réseau de l'EDH le long de la route SOS – Cap-Haïtien
Published: May 26, 2026
Updated: Jun 14, 2026
Source: world_bank

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to ELECTRICIT D'HATI — €24,303,982

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: Cap Haitien Urban Development Project | Method: Direct Selection | Ref: ED-015-CHUD/2026

This is a services contract in the infrastructure, water and sanitation and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Haiti, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the infrastructure sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French
Project: Cap Haitien Urban Development Project

Contract Award

Project:P168951-Cap Haitien Urban Development Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-D5630
Bid/Contract Reference No:ED-015-CHUD/2026
Procurement Method:DIR-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract:Construction of a new electrical line for the EDH network along the SOS road - Cap-Haïtien
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/04/14
Duration of Contract

3 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
ELECTRICIT D'HATI (1079127)
Port-au-Prince
Country: Haiti
Bid Price at Opening
HTG 24303982.00

Evaluated Bid Price
HTG 24303982.00
Signed Contract price
HTG 24303982.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on May 26, 2026. Last refreshed 78 days ago. Reference: OP00447378. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Cap Haitien Urban Development Project

Cap Haitien Urban Development Project has issued 7 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 7 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Urban Development & Housing, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Haiti. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 7, 2026.