Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department.
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Somali Sustainable Fisheries Development Project - Badmaal | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: SO-MFBE-533610-CW-RFB
This is a works contract in the agriculture and food security and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Fisheries. Located in Somalia, Federal Republic of, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 3, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the agriculture and food security sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Request for Bids
(One-Envelope Bidding Process)
Country | Federal Republic of Somalia |
Name of Project | Somali Sustainable Fisheries Development “Badmaal” Project |
Contract Title | Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department. |
Grant No. | IDA-E3100 |
RFB Reference | SO-MFBE-533610-CW-RFB |
Bid Closing Date | October 3, 2026, at 11:00AM EAT |
- The Federal Government of Somalia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Somali Sustainable Fisheries Development “Badmaal” Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department.
- The Ministry of Fisheries and Blue Economy, Federal Government of Somalia now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department.
The scope of works for the facility will entail but not limited to.
A: PRELIMINARIES
- Installation of temporary site offices, toilets and space for stores for the workers.
- Provision of water and electricity within the site for the duration of the contract.
- Clearing up of the site.
- Supply and installation of a sign post and hoardings as necessary.
- Employer's site operations during construction
- Security for the Works
- Insurances, Bonds & Fees
- Setting out
- Implementation of Environmental, Social, Health and Safety Management Plan
B: MINISTRIES BUILDING AND ASSOCIATED WORKS)
- Excavation works for a new foundation.
- Backfilling.
- Foundation works for the stone strip foundation.
- Structural works, (suspended reinforced concrete slab, columns, ring beams, lintels and roof).
- Masonry walling finished with tropical weather, mold and algae resistant paint.
- Floor finishes terrazzo & ceramic tile flooring.
- External works: Masonry boundary fencing, septic & soak pits, pavements (walkways and driveways),
- Doors, windows and grills; complete with all accessories (locks, hinges and handles) and finished as specified in the drawings and B.o.Q.
- Rainwater goods (down pipes, etc) as per the B.O.Q.
- Reinforced concrete worktops for wash hand basins and for laundry sink
- Fixture and fittings (stainless steel, timber boardings, ceramic, etc.) as specified in the drawings and B.o.Q.
- Electrical and mechanical building services works as specified in the drawings and B.o.Q.
- Supply and installation of the wall mounted switchboard as per the drawings and B.O.Qs.
- Supply and installation of stand-alone solar Photovoltaics (PV) system as per the drawings and B.O.Qs.
- Cabling works.
- Testing and commissioning.
The construction period will be Twelve (12) Months and a Defect Liability Period of Six (6) months.
3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” dated July 2016 and revised in November 2017, August 2018 and November 2020 and September 2023 (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 3.14 setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Badmaal Office, Located near Ali Jimale Mosque, Wabeeri District, Mogadishu, Somalia Email: ssfdp.mfbe@gmail.com and copy addow.ssfdp@gmail.com and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 09:00 to 16:30 hours Mogadishu local time from Saturday to Thursday exclusive of public holidays at the address given below
5. The bidding document in English may be obtained free of charge by the interested eligible in the website of the Ministry of Fisheries and Blue Economy (https://mfbe.gov.so/) and in the private website (https://www.somalijobs.com ). The Bidding document consists of:
- Volume I: The Request for Bid (RFB) including the Bill of Quantity attached as Annex-A
- Volume II: Environmental and Social Management Plan (ESMP)
- Volume III: Drawings/ Design
6. Bids must be delivered to the address in paragraph 9 below on or before 3 October 2026, at 11:00 AM (East Africa Time). (on a generally used portable device such as CD-ROM or Flash memory device only), Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the Conference Room, Ministry of Fisheries and Blue Economy in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at 11.30 AM (East Africa Time).
7. All Bids must be accompanied by a signed and Stamped Bid-Securing Declaration.
8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
9. The address(es) referred to above is:
Badmaal Office near Ali Jimcale Mosque
Room number: 2nd floor
City: Mogadishu
Country: Somalia
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466376. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Somali Sustainable Fisheries Development Project - Badmaal
Somali Sustainable Fisheries Development Project - Badmaal has issued 8 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 3 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Infrastructure, Education & Training, and Transport & Logistics. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.