Tenders/Construction of Goldogob livestock market (medium size)
OpenWorks

Construction of Goldogob livestock market (medium size)

About This Opportunity

Invitation for Bids | Project: Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: SO-MOAI-PL-559105-CW-RFB

This is a works contract in the agriculture and food security, construction and civil works and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on Livestock and Irrigation. Located in Eastern and Southern Africa, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 4, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the agriculture and food security sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

**Project:** Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP

PUNTLAND STATE OF SOMALIA
MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE AND IRRIGATION (MoAI)

Specific Procurement Notice (SPN)
Request for Bids – Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process)

Contract Title

Construction of Goldogob Livestock Market in Mudug Region, Puntland State of Somalia

RFB No.

SO-MOAI-PL-559105-CW-RFB

Project

Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (S-FSRP)

Project ID

P177816

Grant No.

IDA-73280

Employer

Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Puntland State of Somalia

Country

Somalia

Submission Deadline

4 October 2026 at 11:30 a.m., Garowe, Somalia time

Issued on

3 September 2026

1. The Federal Government of Somalia (FGS) has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of implementing the “Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (S-FSRP)” and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for “Construction of Goldogob Livestock Market in Mudug Region, Puntland State of Somalia.” For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing.

2. The Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Puntland State now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the “Construction of Goldogob Livestock Market in Mudug Region, Puntland State of Somalia.” The intended completion period is six (6) months from the date of contract signature.

3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” July 2016, revised in November 2017, August 2018, November 2020 and September 2023 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.

4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Puntland State, Somalia through email: procurement.fsrp@moai.pl.so and copy to: shire.fsrp@moai.pl.so and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 09:00 to 16:00 hours Garowe, Somalia local time from Saturday to Thursday, exclusive of public holidays, at the address given below.

5. The bidding document in English may be obtained by interested eligible bidders free of cost upon submitting a written application to the address below.

6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 11:30 a.m., Garowe, Somalia time, on 4 October 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at 11:30 a.m., Garowe, Somalia time, on 4 October 2026, at the S-FSRP Main Hall, Third Floor, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation Office, behind Rugsan Square Hotel, Wadajir Village, Garowe, Puntland State of Somalia.

7. All bids must be accompanied by a Bid-Securing Declaration using the form included in Section IV – Bidding Forms. Bids shall remain valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline, as specified in the Bid Data Sheet.

8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.

9. The address referred to above is:

Attention: Mohamed Osman Shire, Puntland S-FSRP Project Coordinator

Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Puntland State of Somalia
Puntland S-FSRP Project Coordination Office

Behind Rugsan Square Hotel, Wadajir Village
Garowe, Puntland State of Somalia

Telephone: +25290-7782038

Email: procurement.fsrp@moai.pl.so

Copy: shire.fsrp@moai.pl.so

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466775. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP has issued 217 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 5 currently open and 147 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Information & Communication Technology, Finance & Banking, and Education & Training. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.