Construction of Reserve Managers House
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Catalyzing Financing and Capacity for the Biodiversity Economy around Protected Areas Project | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: ZA-SANBI-540908-CW-RFQ ECPTA
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, environment and climate and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Biodiversity and Protected Areas. Located in South Africa, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 29, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
The Eastern Cape Parks and Tourism Agency invites tenders for CONSTRUCTION A RESERVE MANAGER’S HOUSE AT BRAKFONTEIN COMMUNITY NATURE RESERVE.
All tenderers must submit proof of valid registration with the CIDB in a GB class of construction work: It is estimated that tenderers must have a CIDB designation of 3GB or higher.
Administrative enquiries should be directed to:
Ms. Unathi Zinganto
Tel: 043 492 0871
Email: tenders@ecpta.co.za
This procurement is financed by World Bank P170213: Catalysing Financing and Capacity for the Biodiversity Economy around Protected Areas Project and the World Bank Procurement Regulation will be applicable
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466512. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Catalyzing Financing and Capacity for the Biodiversity Economy around Protected Areas Project
Catalyzing Financing and Capacity for the Biodiversity Economy around Protected Areas Project has issued 10 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Finance & Banking, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for South Africa. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.