Construction of Tinau Bridge (Design and Build) at Km 561+674 along East-West Highway
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Accelerating Transport and Trade Connectivity in Eastern South Asia – Nepal Phase 1 Project | Method: Request for Proposals | Ref: ACCESS-DOR-W(D&B)-TINAU-ICB-3
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, transport and logistics and governance and public administration sectors. Located in Nepal, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P177902-Accelerating Transport and Trade Connectivity in Eastern South Asia Nepal Phase 1 Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-71590
Bid/Contract Reference No:ACCESS-DOR-W(D&B)-TINAU-ICB-3
Procurement Method:RFP-Request for Proposals
Scope of Contract:Construction of Tinau Bridge and Approach Roads (Design and Build) at Ch. Km. 589+000 along Butwal Gorusinghe Chandrauta Section of Mahendra Highway
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/09/02
1,095 Day(s)
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 1423743002.27
NPR 1705429592.57
Form Date: 03-SEP-26
| Name | Nationality | Residence Country | Conditions Met |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wang Pengcheng | CN | China | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights |
Bharatpur-10, Chitwan, Baluwatar-4, Kathmandu
Country: Nepal
China
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 2670122961.92
No. 18 Gaoxin 2nd Road, Gaoxin Development District, Nanchang City, Jiangxi Province
Country: China
RK Complex, Sitapaila, Kathmandu, Nepal
Country: Nepal
Rabi bhawan, Kathmandu
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 1544091392.00
Floor 21, Building No. 12, Gaoneng- Jingcheng Mingdu, No. 229 Hongdu North Avenue, Qingshanhu District, Nanchang City, Jiangxi Provi nce
Country: China
Maharajgunj-03, Kathmandu, Nepal
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 1453357500.00
China
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 2791003634.04
No. 942, Middle of Guangzhou Avenue, Tianhe District, Guangzhou City, China
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 2551146687.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466854. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Accelerating Transport and Trade Connectivity in Eastern South Asia – Nepal Phase 1 Project
Accelerating Transport and Trade Connectivity in Eastern South Asia – Nepal Phase 1 Project has issued 5 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Education & Training, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Nepal. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.