Tenders/Construction works of FTC fencing, Cattle Crash, and Fish Pond at FSRP kebeles of Mida Kegn Woreda, West Shoa Zone.
AwardedWorks

Construction works of FTC fencing, Cattle Crash, and Fish Pond at FSRP kebeles of Mida Kegn Woreda, West Shoa Zone.

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to NUCLEAR GC — €3,836,625

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: ET-OROMIA MIDA K-FSRP-516763-CW-RFQ

This is a works contract in the infrastructure, information and communication technology and finance and banking sectors. Located in Eastern and Southern Africa, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Project: Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa

Contract Award

Project:P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-71560
Bid/Contract Reference No:ET-OROMIA MIDA K-FSRP-516763-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:Construction works of Haro Gobe Kura FTC fencing, at Mida Kegn Woreda, West Shoa Zone.
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/04/27
Duration of Contract

120 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
NUCLEAR GC (1082205)
Oromia Region, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening
ETB 3836624.64

Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 3836624.66
Signed Contract price
ETB 3836624.66

Evaluated Bidder(s):
ABIYU ANEMU GENERAL CONTRATOR (1080952)
Oromia Region,Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening
ETB 5326124.08

Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 5326129.3

OLJIRA GENERAL TRADING PLC (1107591)
Oromia Region
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening
ETB 4686040.17

Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 4686042.64

Rejected Bidder(s):
AMANUEL GETAHUN GC (1108005)
Oromia Region, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening
ETB

Evaluated Bid Price
ETB

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive

MISIRE DESALEGN GURMESSA GC (1110446)
OROMIA REGION, ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening
ETB

Evaluated Bid Price
ETB

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive

TARESSA MERGA GC (1080756)
OROMIA REGION, ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening
ETB

Evaluated Bid Price
ETB

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on July 28, 2026. Last refreshed 33 days ago. Reference: OP00459363. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa has issued 543 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 463 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Information & Communication Technology, Finance & Banking, and Infrastructure. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.