Consultancy Service for Independent Procurement Audit of 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020 EFY for Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project Phase II (LLRP-II)
About This Opportunity
Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP II) | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: ET-ILLD-548919-CS-QCBS-2
This is a consulting contract in the audit and accounting and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on External Audit and Procurement Reform. Located in Ethiopia, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 21, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the audit and accounting sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
REQUEST OF EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST
(CONSULTING SERVICES–FIRMS SELECTION)
Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
Name of Project: Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP II)
Project ID: P180076, IDA-75190 ET
Assignment Title: - Consultancy Services to Undertake an Independent Procurement Audit of the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project Phase Two
- The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Ministry of Irrigation and Lowlands has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP II), and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
- The consulting services (“the services”) include Independent Procurement Audit of Major Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Projects, Phase Two (LLRP II) implementing Agency at Federal Level (FPCU) and 8 Regions in three phase (July 8/2024 to July 7/2026, July 8/2026 to July 7/2027 and July 8/2027 to July 7/2028).
- The Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project/Federal Project Coordination Unit now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services.
- The short listing criteria are: Core business and years in business, qualification in the field of the Assignment, Technical and managerial organization of the firm. Interested firms should give information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services (brochures, description of similar assignments, experience in similar conditions, availability of appropriate skills among staff, etc.)
- The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank's “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” Seventh Edition, September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
- Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a subconsultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.
- The consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost-Based Selection (QCBS) method described in the Procurement Regulations and to be specifically set out in the Request for Proposal.
- Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hour from 8:30 am to 5:30 pm. The Terms of Reference for the assignment can be accessed from the following link: https://llrp.gov.et/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/TOR_Procurement_Audit.pdf
- Expression of interest must be delivered in written form to the address below (in person or by e-mail) up to 21st day of September 2026 at 5:00 PM.
Ministry of Irrigation and Lowlands (MILLs)
Federal Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP) office,
Mobile plaza Building, in front of Dembel City center, Near Aberus Building.
E-mail: wubgirma23@gmail.com/abel.proconsult@gmail.com
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00457758. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP II)
Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP II) has issued 120 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 105 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Transport & Logistics, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Ethiopia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.