Consultancy Services for Alignment of Private Cookstove Projects with Jurisdictional ERP in Muchinga Province
About This Opportunity
Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development in Zambia II | Method: Consultant Qualification Selection | Ref: ZM-MGEE-570653-CS-CQS
This is a consulting contract in the information and communication technology and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Enterprise Systems. Located in Zambia, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 15, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the information and communication technology sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA
MINISTRY OF GREEN ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST |
Project: Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development (TRALARD) II Project
Grant/Project ID No.: P507971
Assignment Title: Consultancy Services to Align Private Cookstove Projects with the Jurisdictional ERP in Muchinga Province
Reference No.: ZM-MGEE-570653-CS-CQS
The Government of the Republic of Zambia, through the Ministry of Green Economy and Environment (MGEE), has received financing from the World Bank, the Climate Investment Funds (CIF), the Global Environment Facility (GEF), the Least Developed Countries Fund (LDCF), the Nordic Development Fund and Scaling Climate Action by Lowering Emissions (SCALE), totalling USD 137 million, to support implementation of the Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development (TRALARD) II Project in Copperbelt, Luapula, Muchinga, Northern and Southern Provinces. The Government intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contract for the consulting services described below.
The objective of the assignment is to produce a technically robust, policy-aligned methodology and operational process that reconciles private cookstove project emission-reduction claims with jurisdictional emission-reduction accounting under the Muchinga ERP and Zambia’s national carbon-market framework, enabling continued project operations and transparent discounting where appropriate.
Scope of the Services
- Prepare and validate the inception report, methodology, work plan and assignment launch arrangements.
- Review the cookstove policy, legal and institutional framework for carbon-market regulation.
- Inventory and technically assess active and pipeline cookstove projects in Muchinga Province.
- Develop harmonized methodological rules for reconciling and discounting project-level emission reductions under the ERP.
- Undertake technical assessments, sample recalculations and define MRV and registry interoperability requirements.
- Align safeguards, inclusion and grievance mechanisms with ART-TREES requirements.
- Conduct stakeholder engagement and define institutional roles and decision workflows.
- Deliver capacity building, training materials and a trainer-of-trainers workshop.
- Prepare and validate a procedural manual for discounting and registry interoperability.
The indicative period of performance is 20 weeks. The detailed scope, deliverables and requirements are provided in the Terms of Reference.
Shortlisting Criteria
The Ministry now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants shall provide information demonstrating the required qualifications and relevant experience. The shortlisting criteria are:
- At least five (5) years of demonstrated corporate experience in cookstove technologies and climate finance.
- Demonstrated corporate experience in carbon accounting and MRV systems, registry and data management, climate-change policy and carbon-market alignment, and environmental and social safeguards.
- Demonstrated experience evaluating project baselines, emission factors, usage and persistence assumptions, monitoring protocols and certification status.
- Successful completion of assignments of similar nature, scope and complexity, supported by contract details, client references and evidence of satisfactory performance.
- Availability of appropriate multidisciplinary expertise. Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.
The EOI should include the firm’s legal name and contact details; brief corporate profile; description of relevant assignments with client, country, dates, contract value/role and contactable references; and, where applicable, the intended form and members of any association. Firms should not submit a technical or financial proposal at this stage.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.13, 3.15 and 3.16 of the World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, Sixth Edition, February 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), which set forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all partners shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant Qualifications Selection (CQS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations.
Terms of Reference: https://www.mgee.gov.zm/?page_id=6753
Submission Address
The Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Green Economy and Environment
P.O. Box 30147
Lusaka, Zambia
Electronic submission: Submit the EOI with the assignment title and reference number in the email subject line to info@npcu.org.zm, copying emmanuel.makombe@tralard.org.zm and Sibeso.Mataa@mgee.gov.zm.
Deadline: Tuesday, 15 September 2026 at 17:00 hours, Zambian local time.
Head – Procurement and Supplies Unit
For/Permanent Secretary
MINISTRY OF GREEN ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466644. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development in Zambia II
Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development in Zambia II has issued 11 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 3 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Infrastructure, Education & Training, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Zambia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.