Consultancy Services for Preparation of Risk Based Dam Inventory and Development of National Dam Information Management System (DIMS).
About This Opportunity
Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Sustainable Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Program Phase II | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: TZ-MOW-545521-CS-QCBS
This is a consulting contract in the infrastructure, health and medical services and education and training sectors. Located in Tanzania, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 3, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the infrastructure sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
MINISTRY OF WATER
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)
REF.NO.: TZ/MOW/545521/49/2025/2026/C/21
FOR
PROPOSALDESCRIPTION: Consultancy Services for Preparation of Risk Based Dam Inventory and Development of National Dam Information Management System (DIMS)
24/08/2026
Table of contents
LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS 3
INVITATION NOTICE 4
QUALIFICATION AND EVALUATION CRITERIA 6
DESCRIPTION OF ACTIVITY/SERVICES 13
SCOPE OF ACTIVITY / SERVICES 14
ABBREVIATIONS AND ACRONYMS
EoI | Expression of Interest |
G.N. | Government Notice |
GPN | General Procurement Notice |
ICS | International Competitive Selection |
NCS | National Competitive Selection |
NeST | National e-Procurement System of Tanzania |
PPA | Public Procurement Act, Cap. 410 |
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
MINISTRY OF WATER
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)
TZ/MOW/545521/49/2025/2026/C/21 FOR
Consultancy Services for Preparation of Risk Based Dam Inventory and Development of National Dam Information Management System (DIMS)
24/08/2026
- This invitation for expression of interest (pre-qualification) follows the General Procurement Notice (GPN) dated 30/07/2025.
- The MINISTRY OF WATER has received a Credit from the World Bank toward the cost of SUSTAINABLE RURAL WATER SUPPLY AND SANITATION PROGRAM
PHASE II, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The consulting services (“the Services”) include Consultancy Services for Preparation of Risk Based Dam Inventory and Development of National Dam Information Management System (DIMS).
- The MINISTRY OF WATER now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services for a period of 365.
- Interested all eligible tenderers must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services by submitting a consultant’s profile, description of similar assignments, experience in similar conditions, availability of appropriate skills among staff, etc. The specific shortlisting criteria are indicated in the section of qualification and
evaluation criteria.
- Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of a joint venture or a sub-consultancy to enhance their qualifications.
- The Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost Based Selection method set out in the Consultant Guidelines.
- The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants [under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants] by World Bank Borrowers of Fourth Edition, November 2020 (“Consultant Guidelines”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
- Interested eligible consultants may obtain further information through the National e-Procurement system (NeST)
- Expressions of Interest (EoI) must be delivered through NeST before the deadline indicated on NeST.
PERMANENT SECRETARY
P.o Box 456 DODOMA
EVALUATION CRITERIA
- Commercial Evaluation
- Eligibility
- Litigation History (SCORE: Comply/Not Comply to specified minimum requirements)
Litigation History Start Year | 2024-01-01 |
Litigation History End Year | 2025-12-31 |
- Standard Tender Forms
- Notarized Special Power of Attorney (SCORE: Comply/Not Comply to specified minimum requirements)
Bidder must fill in Standard Power of Attorney as per the required format and upload it into the system.
- Technical Evaluation
- Experience
|
Specific Experience (SCORE: Comply/Not Comply to specified minimum requirements)
| The firm must show 10 years of experience in each of these six areas:
- Designing decision-support tools for regulators. • 4. Online Permitting & Registration Portal - Automating digital permit workflows and building registries. - Setting up multi-level user management and compliance tracking. - Added advantage: Integrating with e-Government and basin management systems. • 5. GIS & Geospatial Database Systems - Designing GIS databases and web-based GIS platforms. - Combining GIS with dam safety and inventory data. - Using spatial analysis to help |
| regulators make decisions. • 6. Capacity Building & Institutional Strengthening - Running train-the-trainer programs and software demos. - Writing user manuals and technical documents. - Ensuring long-term system use and teaching government regulators. |
Specific Experience Start Year | 2020-01-01 |
Specific Experience End Year | 2025-12-31 |
Number of Specific Experience Contracts | 2 |
Value of each specific experience contract in the specified tender currency |
500000000 |
- General Experience (SCORE: Comply/Not Comply to specified minimum requirements)
General experience start date | 2015-01-01 |
General experience end date | 2025-12-31 |
Number of contract | 3 |
Contract value in the specified currency | 700000000 |
- Key Personnel
|
Key Personnel (SCORE: Comply/Not Comply to specified minimum requirements)
Key Personnel |
| Key Personnel | Required Key Personnel |
Cyber Security experts | Certification in cybersecurity (e.g., CISSP or equivalent). | Minimum 7 years in system security. |
1 |
Risk assessment experts |
Degree in Civil/Geotechnical/ Engineering |
|
1 |
GIS Specialist |
Minimum qualification: Bachelor’s degree in GIS, geoinformatics, or a related discipline. |
|
1 |
Hydrogeologist | Minimum | At least ten (10) | 1 |
Expert | qualification: Master’s degree in hydrogeology, geophysics or equivalent. | years of relevant experience in groundwater modelling, water resources management and monitoring boreholes. |
|
Hydrologist Expert | Degree in Hydrology or Water Resources Engineering. | Minimum 10 years of experience in dam hydrology and flood analysis. |
1 |
|
Degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, or related field | Minimum 10 |
|
| years in enterprise |
| |
| system |
| |
| architecture. • |
| |
| Experience in |
| |
| government |
| |
| digital systems. • |
| |
| At least five (10) |
| |
Software | years of |
| |
Developer / | professional |
| |
Systems | experience in | 1 | |
Analyst/IT | software/systems |
| |
System Architect | development, |
| |
| particularly in |
| |
| geo-information |
| |
| management |
| |
| systems/databases. |
| |
|
|
| |
| workflow |
| |
| automation |
| |
| systems. • |
|
|
| Demonstrated skills in developing and maintaining database-driven applications, with a preference for experience in open-source technologies |
|
Team Leader (Dam Safety/Dam Engineer) |
Advanced degree (MSc/PhD) in Civil Engineering, Dam Engineering, or related field. |
|
1 |
|
| management, and stakeholder coordination skills. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| years in dam |
|
|
| design, |
|
|
| rehabilitation, or |
|
Geotechnical Expert | Degree in Geotechnical or Geologist Expert. | safety inspections. •Professional |
1 |
|
| Geotechnical |
|
|
| Expert/ Engineer |
|
|
| from a recognized |
|
|
| institute |
|
Description of Services
Consultancy Services for Preparation of Risk-Based Dam Inventory and Development of National Dam Information Management System (DIMS)
ScopeofWork
Scope of Activity
Scope of Activity
S/No. | Task | Descriptions |
I | Dam Inventory and Risk Classification | Field visits and data collection, including the identification of existing gaps and systematic documentation |
Conduct a baseline study by reviewing the historical design, construction, and maintenance records to establish a comprehensive understanding of existing conditions and past performance | ||
Carry out Risk Categorization through standard hazard potential classification (e.g., Low, Significant, High) based on Tanzania guidelines | ||
Safety Audits: Perform visual inspections of embankments, spillways, outlet works, and instrumentation. | ||
II | Development of the Dam Information Management System (DIMS) | System Architecture Design: Design a secure, centralized database for storing technical specifications, inspection reports, and real-time monitoring data |
Database Development: Create a repository for geospatial data (GIS mapping) and historical safety records. | ||
Analytics Dashboard: Build a backend interface that generates automated risk alerts and health status reports for regulators. | ||
Trial test of the System: Develop a demo for testing the system before put into operation | ||
Updates: Enable updating of the system for the first year of operation by checking at least every three months | ||
III | Online Portal | Permit Workflow Automation: Develop a digital |
| Development & Registration | application module for dam construction permits, including document upload and tracking. |
Dams Registry: Create an online database to register and verify dams (Tailings and Water dams) including |
|
| document uploading and tracking which links with Basin Water Boards |
Professional Registry: Create an online database to register and verify Approved Professional Persons (APPs) and dam owners. | ||
User Management System: Implement multi-level access controls for dam owners, consultants, and government administrators | ||
Compliance Integration: Link the portal to the DIMS to ensure permit renewals are tied to up-to-date safety inspections | ||
IV | System Hosting and linkage | System Hosting: Secure server setup and e- Government hosting |
Linkage: Enable the system to acquire information from the existing and available government systems related to task | ||
V | Stakeholder Training & Capacity Building | Conduct "Train-the-Trainer" sessions and practical software demonstrations to ensure long-term system sustainability |
Produce user manuals and technical modules covering system navigation, data entry, and risk analysis. | ||
Provide a technical support period to troubleshoot the system during initial adoption. |
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 26, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Reference: OP00456236. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Sustainable Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Program Phase II
Sustainable Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Program Phase II has issued 8 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Infrastructure, and Health & Medical. All notices are published for Tanzania. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.