Tenders/CONSULTANCY SERVICES - TECHNICAL ADVISOR FOR THE SMART CORRIDOR PROJECT
Open🇿🇲ZambiaConsulting

CONSULTANCY SERVICES - TECHNICAL ADVISOR FOR THE SMART CORRIDOR PROJECT

About This Opportunity

Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Transport Corridors for Economic Resilience (TRACER) | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: ZM-RTSA-564876-CS-QCBS

This is a consulting contract in the infrastructure, education and training and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Scholarships, Road Transport, Freight and Logistics. Located in Zambia, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 23, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the infrastructure sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

**Project:** Transport Corridors for Economic Resilience (TRACER)

 

REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA

ROAD TRANSPORT AND SAFETY AGENCY (RTSA)

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST

(CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)

COUNTRY: REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA

PROJECT NAME: TRANSPORT CORRIDORS FOR ECONOMIC RESILIENCE (TRACER)

PROJECT ID: P180801, IDA GRANT NO: E2930 ZM

REFERENCE NO.: ZM-RTSA-564876-CS-QCBS

NAME OF THE ASSIGNMENT: TECHNICAL ADVISOR FOR THE SMART CORRIDOR PROJECT, DAR ES SALAAM CORRIDOR (LUSAKA–NAKONDE SECTION), ZAMBIA

  1. The Government of the Republic of Zambia (GRZ) has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Transport Corridors for Economic Resilience (TRACER) Project.
  2. The Consulting Services (“the Services”) comprise the independent technical review of, and advice on, the design of the SMART Corridor System for the Lusaka–Nakonde section of the Dar es Salaam Corridor, which is being prepared by a Design Consultant. The Technical Advisor will review the Design Consultant’s deliverables for technical soundness, institutional and governance arrangements, phasing and cost, and procurement and bidding documentation, and will certify them before the Employer may approve them for implementation.
  3. Duration of Assignment: The assignment is expected to be undertaken within a period of fifteen (15) calendar months from contract commencement. The Terms of Reference for the assignment may be obtained from the RTSA website at https://www.rtsa.org.zm/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Terms-of-Reference-Technical-Advisor.pdf, or at the address given below.
  4. The Road Transport and Safety Agency (RTSA), on behalf of GRZ, now invites eligible Consulting Firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information, with supporting documents, demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
  5. The shortlisting criteria are:

(i) Experience in similar assignments – successful execution of similar contracts (by size and complexity). The firm shall have a minimum of ten (10) years of proven experience in the Planning, Design, Implementation or Independent Technical Review of Intelligent Transport Systems, Corridor Modernisation or Comparable Multi-Agency Technology Programmes, and shall have completed, within the last seven (7) years, at least three (3) assignments of a similar nature and comparable complexity. Assignments of an Independent Technical Review, Design Oversight, Owner’s Engineer or Technical Advisory nature qualify equally with design assignments for this purpose. For each assignment, state its name, the client’s name and full contact address, the contract value in equivalent United States Dollars and the dates of execution.

(ii) Experience in similar conditions. Experience in Sub-Saharan Africa is not mandatory but is an added advantage.

(iii) Technical and managerial capability of the firm — the structure of the Organisation, the General Qualifications of Staff and the number of Key Staff only. Curricula Vitae should not be submitted and Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.

The detailed shortlisting requirements, including those applying to a Joint Venture, are set out in the Terms of Reference for this assignment.

  1. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, Paragraphs 3.14, 3.16 and 3.17 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” [Procurement in Investment Project Financing: Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services], dated July 2016 and revised September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s Policy on “Conflict of Interest”.
  2. In addition, a firm, Joint Venture Member or Sub-Consultant participating in the selection of the Design Consultant for the SMART Corridor Project (Reference No. ZM-RTSA-444824-CS-QCBS) shall not participate in this selection, whether as a firm, as a Joint Venture Member or as a Sub-Consultant, and the reverse shall apply equally, in order to preserve the independence of the Technical Advisor’s review function.
  3. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a Joint Venture or a Sub-Consultancy, and in the case of a Joint Venture, which firm is the Lead Member. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations.
  4. Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 08:00 to 12:30 and from 14:00 to 16:00 hours local time Zambia, Mondays to Fridays inclusive, except for weekends and Public Holidays.
  5. Expressions of Interest must be delivered in written form to the address below, in person, by hard copy mail, or by e-mail to alumbuka@rtsa.org.zm with a copy to akchishimba@rtsa.org.zm, not later than 16:00 hours local time on 23rd September, 2026. E-mail submissions should not exceed 15 MB and should be in PDF format. RTSA will acknowledge in writing the receipt of each Expression of Interest submitted by e-mail; a Consultant not acknowledged shortly after submitting should contact Mrs. Agness Lumbuka, using the telephone numbers or e-mail address given below, before the deadline. RTSA will not be responsible for any document not officially received or for any corrupted document.

 

Anthony Kays Chishimba

Procurement Specialist

Road Transport and Safety Agency

Road Safety House, Dedan Kimathi Road, P.O. Box 32167,

Lusaka, ZAMBIA

Telephone No.: +260 977 374427 / 211 225909 / 226908 / 230547 / 230539

E-mail: alumbuka@rtsa.org.zm, copy to akchishimba@rtsa.org.zm and gmubuyaeta@rtsa.org.zm

 

 

 

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 26, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00464890. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Transport Corridors for Economic Resilience (TRACER)

Transport Corridors for Economic Resilience (TRACER) has issued 17 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Infrastructure, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Zambia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.