Tenders/Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of the ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and Automated Weather Station Workshop
Open🇿🇲ZambiaConsulting

Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of the ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and Automated Weather Station Workshop

About This Opportunity

Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development in Zambia II | Method: Consultant Qualification Selection | Ref: ZM-MGEE-570804-CS-CQS

This is a consulting contract in the infrastructure, education and training and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Scholarships. Located in Zambia, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 15, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the infrastructure sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

**Project:** Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development in Zambia II

 

REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA

MINISTRY OF GREEN ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT

 

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST
(CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)

 

Project: Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development (TRALARD) II Project

Grant/Project ID No.: P507971

Assignment Title: Feasibility Study for Establishment of the ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and Automated Weather Station Workshop

Reference No.: ZM-MGEE-570804-CS-CQS

 

The Government of the Republic of Zambia, through the Ministry of Green Economy and Environment (MGEE), has received financing from the World Bank, the Climate Investment Funds (CIF), the Global Environment Facility (GEF), the Least Developed Countries Fund (LDCF), the Nordic Development Fund and Scaling Climate Action by Lowering Emissions (SCALE), totalling USD 137 million, to support implementation of the Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development (TRALARD) II Project in Copperbelt, Luapula, Muchinga, Northern and Southern Provinces. The Government intends to apply part of the proceeds to payments under the contract for the consulting services described below.

The objective is to conduct a comprehensive, evidence-based feasibility study that produces the technical specifications, business model, operational framework, infrastructure designs and regulatory analysis required to establish and operationalise an accredited ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and integrated Automated Weather Station workshop, and to provide investment-grade recommendations.

Scope of the Services

  • Map institutional mandates and the legal framework, including the operating relationship between ZMD and the Zambia Metrology Agency.
  • Define the meteorological-instrument calibration scope, equipment profile, reference standards and SI traceability arrangements.
  • Define and design the Automated Weather Station workshop and maintenance capability.
  • Prepare conceptual architectural, MEP, HVAC, environmental-control, security and other infrastructure requirements.
  • Develop financial, business and operational models, including lifecycle costs, cost-benefit analysis and sustainability options.
  • Develop an ISO/IEC 17025:2017 quality-management and accreditation roadmap aligned with SADCAS requirements.
  • Assess the pathway and feasibility for WMO Regional Instrument Centre designation.
  • Undertake stakeholder engagement and prepare the capacity-building framework.

 

The indicative period of performance is 16 weeks. The detailed scope, deliverables and requirements are provided in the Terms of Reference.

Shortlisting Criteria

The Ministry now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants shall provide information demonstrating the required qualifications and relevant experience. The shortlisting criteria are:

  1. At least ten (10) years of corporate experience in assignments of similar nature and complexity.
  2. Demonstrated experience in meteorological-instrument calibration and in the design and accreditation of laboratories under ISO/IEC 17025.
  3. Demonstrated experience establishing controlled-environment workshops or laboratories, including technical equipment profiling and infrastructure requirements.
  4. Experience preparing feasibility studies, investment-grade cost models, business/operational frameworks and procurement-ready technical specifications.
  5. A proven record on World Bank-financed or comparable international development assignments.
  6. Availability of appropriate multidisciplinary expertise. Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.

 

The EOI should include the firm’s legal name and contact details; brief corporate profile; description of relevant assignments with client, country, dates, contract value/role and contactable references; and, where applicable, the intended form and members of any association. Firms should not submit a technical or financial proposal at this stage.

The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.13, 3.15 and 3.16 of the World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, Sixth Edition, February 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), which set forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.

Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all partners shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.

A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant Qualifications Selection (CQS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations.

Terms of Reference: https://www.mgee.gov.zm/?page_id=6753

Submission Address

The Permanent Secretary

Ministry of Green Economy and Environment

P.O. Box 30147

Lusaka, Zambia

Electronic submission: Submit the EOI with the assignment title and reference number in the email subject line to info@npcu.org.zm, copying emmanuel.makombe@tralard.org.zm and Sibeso.Mataa@mgee.gov.zm.

Deadline: Tuesday, 15 September 2026 at 17:00 hours, Zambian local time.

Head – Procurement and Supplies Unit
For/Permanent Secretary
MINISTRY OF GREEN ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466554. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development in Zambia II

Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development in Zambia II has issued 11 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 3 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Infrastructure, Education & Training, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Zambia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.