Tenders/Consultancy for the preparation of a pre-investment study: creation of a domestic electricity supply service in rural areas in 8 production units in 8 districts of 4 provinces in the department of piura
Awarded🇵🇪PeruConsultingThis tender has expired

Consultancy for the preparation of a pre-investment study: creation of a domestic electricity supply service in rural areas in 8 production units in 8 districts of 4 provinces in the department of piura

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Consultoría para la elaboración de estudio de preinversión: creacion servicio de suministro eléctrico domiciliario en zonas rurales en 8 unidades productoras 8 distritos de 4 provincias del departamento de piura
DIRECCION GENERAL DE ELECTRIFICACION RURAL DEL MINISTERIO DE ENERGÍA Y MINAS
Published: Nov 18, 2024
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: peru_seace

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to CONSORCIO CGV - RAJ — PEN 1,095,000

Browse open Energy & Power tenders in Peru

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender, identified as CP-SM-25-2024-MINEM/DGER-1, is for a consultancy service focused on developing a pre-investment study. The objective of this study is to assess the feasibility and planning for the creation of a domestic electricity supply service in rural areas. Specifically, the project targets 8 production units located within 8 districts across 4 provinces in the Department of Piura. The contracting entity is the General Directorate of Rural Electrification (DGER) of the Ministry of Energy and Mines (MINEM). The procurement method is a Public Competition. This initiative falls under the sector of rural electrification and aims to improve access to essential services in underserved regions. The consultancy will likely involve detailed technical, economic, and social analyses to determine the best approach for implementing the electricity supply, considering the specific characteristics of the targeted rural communities and production units. Key deliverables are expected to include a comprehensive pre-investment report, outlining project scope, cost estimations, potential impacts, and recommendations for future investment and implementation phases. The consultancy is crucial for informing strategic decisions regarding the expansion of electricity infrastructure in the Piura region, contributing to sustainable development and improved quality of life for rural populations.

This is a consulting contract in the energy and power, architecture and engineering and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Rural Electrification and Investment. Located in Peru, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of PEN 1.8 million.

Published through Peru SEACE, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the energy and power sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

CONSULTANCY FOR THE PREPARATION OF A PRE-INVESTMENT STUDY: CREATION OF A DOMESTIC ELECTRICITY SUPPLY SERVICE IN RURAL AREAS IN 8 PRODUCTION UNITS IN 8 DISTRICTS OF 4 PROVINCES IN THE DEPARTMENT OF PIURA

Contracting entity: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION OF THE MINISTRY OF ENERGY AND MINES

Department: LIMA

Process: CP-SM-25-2024-MINEM/DGER-1

Procurement method: Public Competition

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Peru SEACE and was originally published on November 18, 2024. Last refreshed 22 days ago. Reference: 1071326. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About DIRECCION GENERAL DE ELECTRIFICACION RURAL DEL MINISTERIO DE ENERGÍA Y MINAS

DIRECCION GENERAL DE ELECTRIFICACION RURAL DEL MINISTERIO DE ENERGÍA Y MINAS has issued 142 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 137 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Energy & Power, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Peru. Notices are distributed via Peru SEACE. Most recent publication: April 29, 2026.