Tenders/Contract for the development of new community gardens on Arthur-Péloquin street - tender call number 201-191
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Contract for the development of new community gardens on Arthur-Péloquin street - tender call number 201-191

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Contrat aménagement de nouveaux jardins communautaires sur la rue Arthur-Péloquin - appel d'offres numéro 201-191
ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LÉONARD — Direction des travaux publics
Published: Jun 3, 2024
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to PAYSAGISTE PROMOVERT INC. — CA$556,479

Browse open Construction & Civil Works tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender is for a contract to develop new community gardens on Arthur-Péloquin Street. The Borough Council of Saint-Léonard is the approving authority, and the Public Works Directorate is responsible for overseeing this project. The contract has been awarded to PAYSAGISTE PROMOVERT INC. for a significant amount of $556,479.00 CAD. This project involves the creation of dedicated spaces for community gardening, likely including site preparation, soil provision, installation of garden plots, water access, and potentially fencing or other necessary infrastructure. The development of community gardens promotes local food production, environmental stewardship, social interaction, and provides residents with opportunities for outdoor recreation and skill-building in horticulture.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, urban development and housing and agriculture and food security sectors, with a focus on Construction Supervision, Urban Infrastructure and Irrigation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 556,479.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: SAINT-LÉONARD BOROUGH

Department: Public Works Department

File no: 1243693004

Decision no: CA24 13 0124

Supplier: PAYSAGISTE PROMOVERT INC.

Amount: $556,479.00 CAD

Contract for the development of new community gardens on Arthur-Péloquin street - tender call number 201-191

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 3, 2024. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LÉONARD — Direction des travaux publics

ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LÉONARD — Direction des travaux publics has issued 78 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 78 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 1, 2025.