Contracting of two firms for the elaboration of 6 municipal Master Plans in the provinces of Huila and Cunene (Cuanhama, Namacunde, Lubango, Matala, Chibia and Humpata)
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Angola Strengthening Governance for Enhanced Service Delivery Project | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: 65/C2/C/PROFOGMEPS/24
This is a consulting contract in the governance and public administration, finance and banking and urban development and housing sectors. Located in Angola, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the governance and public administration sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseContract Award
Project:P178040-Angola Strengthening Governance for Enhanced Service Delivery Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-94610
Bid/Contract Reference No:65/C2/C/PROFOGMEPS/24
Procurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Scope of Contract:Contract for the Elaboration of 3 Municipal Master Plans in the Province of Cunene (Matala, Chibia and Humpata).
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/05/19
10 Month(s)
80
Alvalade, Luanda - Angola
Country: Angola
Form Date: 21-MAY-26
Country: Angola
Form Date: 21-MAY-26
| Name | Nationality | Residence Country | Conditions Met |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar Titto Cardoso Fernandes | AO | Angola | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent |
| Technical: | 93.80 | |
| Consultant Specific Experience: | 4.5 | |
| Methodology: | 24.1 | |
| Key Personnel: | 56 | |
| Transfer of Knowledge: | 9.2 | |
| Financial: | 100 | |
| Combined: | 95.04 | |
| Rank: | 1 | |
AOA 849519154.00
Signed Contract Price
USD 931490.30
Country: Angola
Country: Angola
AOA 953757500.00
Country: Angola
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on July 17, 2026. Last refreshed 43 days ago. Reference: OP00457359. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Angola Strengthening Governance for Enhanced Service Delivery Project
Angola Strengthening Governance for Enhanced Service Delivery Project has issued 68 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 38 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Governance & Public Administration, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Angola. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.