Tenders/Hiring of a specialized company for the implementation of a sewage treatment plant (STP) in the Casas Popular development in the Bom Retiro neighborhood in Piranguinho.
Awarded🇧🇷BrazilServicesThis tender has expired

Hiring of a specialized company for the implementation of a sewage treatment plant (STP) in the Casas Popular development in the Bom Retiro neighborhood in Piranguinho.

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: Contratação de empresa especializada para a implantação de estação de tratamento de esgoto (ete), no loteamento casas popular no bairro bom retiro em piranguinho.
MUNICIPIO DE PIRANGUINHO
Published: Mar 2, 2026
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: brazil_pncp

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to META AMBIENTAL ENGENHARIA LTDA — R$383,555

Browse open Water & Sanitation tenders in Brazil

About This Opportunity

Translated

The Municipality of Piranguinho, located in Minas Gerais, Brazil, is seeking to contract a specialized company for the implementation of a Sewage Treatment Plant (ETE). This project is situated within the 'Casas Popular' housing development in the Bom Retiro neighborhood of Piranguinho. The procurement process is being conducted through an electronic open bidding (Concorrência - Eletrônica, Modo de disputa: Aberto) under the legal framework of Law 14.133/2021, specifically Article 28, II, which defines 'concorrência' as a bidding modality for the contracting of special goods and services, and common and special engineering works and services. The estimated total value for this contract is R$ 511,399.20. The bidding process, identified as Process 14/2026 and Purchase Number 1, will have its proposal submission period open until April 9, 2026, with the proposal opening scheduled for March 2, 2026. This initiative aims to improve sanitation infrastructure and environmental conditions in the specified area.

This is a services contract in the water and sanitation and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Wastewater, Sanitation and Buildings. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 511,399.

Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the water and sanitation sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese

HIRING OF A SPECIALIZED COMPANY FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF A SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT (STP) IN THE CASAS POPULAR DEVELOPMENT IN THE BOM RETIRO NEIGHBORHOOD IN PIRANGUINHO.

Contracting body: MUNICIPALITY OF PIRANGUINHO

Location: Piranguinho, Minas Gerais

Modality: Electronic Bidding

Dispute mode: Open

Process: 14/2026

Purchase number: 1

Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 28, II — bidding: modality for contracting special goods and services and common and special engineering works and services

Estimated total value: R$ 511,399.20

Proposal opening date: 03/02/2026 08:27

Proposal closing date: 04/09/2026 09:00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on March 2, 2026. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About MUNICIPIO DE PIRANGUINHO

MUNICIPIO DE PIRANGUINHO has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 9 currently open and 9 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, Urban Development & Housing, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via PNCP Minas Gerais and Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.