Hiring of a specialized company for the provision of construction services for a new building, intended for the Mobile Emergency Care Service – SAMU, located at Rua Rodrigues Alves, nº 1353, corner of Avenida Carlos Gomes, Centro, Municipality of Itápolis/SP
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Municipality of Itápolis, São Paulo, is inviting bids for a specialized company to construct a new building for the Mobile Emergency Care Service (SAMU). This facility is intended to house critical emergency medical services, enhancing the municipality's capacity to respond to urgent medical situations. The new building will be located at the intersection of Rua Rodrigues Alves and Avenida Carlos Gomes in the city center. The procurement process is being conducted as an electronic public tender (Concorrência Eletrônica) under an open bidding mode, adhering to the legal framework established by Law 14.133/2021. The estimated total cost for this construction project is R$ 745,999.62. The tender documents will detail all architectural, structural, and functional requirements for the SAMU building. Proposals are to be submitted by March 18, 2026. This project represents a significant investment in public health infrastructure, aiming to improve emergency response times and the quality of care provided by SAMU in Itápolis.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and health and medical services sectors, with a focus on Buildings and Hospitals. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 746,000.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseHiring of a specialized company for the provision of construction services for a new building, intended for the Mobile Emergency Care Service – SAMU, located at Rua Rodrigues Alves, nº 1353, corner of Avenida Carlos Gomes, Centro, Municipality of Itápolis/SP
Contracting body: MUNICIPALITY OF ITAPOLIS
Location: Itápolis, São Paulo
Unit: MUNICIPAL PREFECTURE OF ITÁPOLIS - SP
Modality: Electronic Bidding
Dispute mode: Open
Process: 409/2026
Purchase number: 02
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 28, II — bidding: modality of tender for the contracting of special goods and services and common and special engineering works and services
Total estimated value: R$ 745,999.62
Proposal opening date: 04/03/2026 08:00
Proposal closing date: 18/03/2026 08:00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on March 2, 2026. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About MUNICIPIO DE ITAPOLIS
MUNICIPIO DE ITAPOLIS has issued 30 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 8 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP and PNCP São Paulo. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.