Hiring of a company for the provision of dedicated internet access links via fiber optic with IP connectivity and attack protection, as well as the supply of an integrated solution (NGFW) in Hardware with High Availability (HA), including software licenses, management and reporting platform, implementation, configuration, migration, knowledge transfer and
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender, initiated by the Municipal Chamber of Campinas, São Paulo, seeks to contract a company for comprehensive internet connectivity and network security services. The core requirement is the provision of dedicated fiber optic internet access links, ensuring reliable IP connectivity and robust protection against cyberattacks. In addition to the internet links, the contract includes the supply of an integrated Next-Generation Firewall (NGFW) solution. This solution must be hardware-based, feature High Availability (HA) for uninterrupted operation, and encompass all necessary software licenses, a centralized management and reporting platform, and professional services for deployment, configuration, and migration. The scope also mandates knowledge transfer to the client's technical staff and ongoing technical support throughout the contract period. The procurement process is being conducted as an electronic open bidding (Pregão Eletrônico) under the new Public Procurement Law (Lei 14.133/2021), specifically Article 28, item I, which designates this modality as mandatory for common goods and services. The estimated total value for this contract is R$ 1,792,963.20. Proposals are due to be submitted between February 26, 2026, and March 13, 2026. Interested parties can access further details and submit inquiries via the provided link to the Serpro platform.
This is a supplies contract in the information and communication technology, legal services and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Software, Hardware, Municipal Services and Internet. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 1.8 million.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the information and communication technology sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseHiring of a company for the provision of dedicated internet access links via fiber optic with IP connectivity and attack protection, as well as the supply of an integrated solution (NGFW) in Hardware with High Availability (HA), including software licenses, management and reporting platform, implementation, configuration, migration, knowledge transfer and technical support, according to the Terms of Reference
For answers to clarifications and challenges of this notice, access the link: https://cnetmobile.estaleiro.serpro.gov.br/comprasnet-web/public/landing?destino=quadro-informativo&compra=92667705900052026
Contracting body: CAMARA MUNICIPAL DE CAMPINAS
Location: Campinas, São Paulo
Unit: CAMARA MUNICIPAL DE CAMPINAS - SP
Modality: Electronic Auction
Dispute mode: Open
Process: 2025/00436
Purchase number: 90005
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 28, I — auction: mandatory bidding modality for the acquisition of common goods and services
Total estimated value: R$ 1,792,963.20
Proposal opening date: 02/26/2026 08:00
Proposal closing date: 03/13/2026 10:00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on February 26, 2026. Last refreshed 22 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About CAMARA MUNICIPAL DE CAMPINAS
CAMARA MUNICIPAL DE CAMPINAS has issued 44 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 39 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Education & Training, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP and PNCP São Paulo. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.