Contracting of payment provider Banco SOL for the scholarship program (Cash Payment)
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Girls Empowerment and Learning for All Project | Method: Direct Selection | Ref: 99.130/NCS-878/1.3/DS/PAT II-2024/130-2
This is a services contract in the energy and power and finance and banking sectors. Located in Angola, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the energy and power sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseContract Award
Project:Girls Empowerment and Learning for All Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-92340
Bid/Contract Reference No:99.130/NCS-878/1.3/DS/PAT II-2024/130-2
Procurement Method:DIR-Direct Acquisition
Scope of Contract:Contracting of payment provider Banco Sol for the scholarship program (Cash Payment)
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2024/12/03
12 Month(s)
Luanda - Angola
Country: Angola
USD 804537.75
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 617807.60
USD 804537.75
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on July 30, 2026. Last refreshed 30 days ago. Reference: OP00459785. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Girls Empowerment and Learning for All Project
Girls Empowerment and Learning for All Project has issued 45 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Energy & Power, Finance & Banking, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Angola. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: July 30, 2026.