Tenders/EMERGENCY CONTRACTING OF A SPECIALIZED COMPANY FOR THE OPERATION OF A SPACE FOR PROVIDING MEALS LOCATED WITHIN THE UFERSA PREMISES IN ANGICOS.
Awarded🇧🇷BrazilSupplies

EMERGENCY CONTRACTING OF A SPECIALIZED COMPANY FOR THE OPERATION OF A SPACE FOR PROVIDING MEALS LOCATED WITHIN THE UFERSA PREMISES IN ANGICOS.

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: CONTRATAÇÃO EMERGENCIAL DE EMPRESA ESPECIALIZADA PARA A EXPLORAÇÃO DE ESPAÇO DESTINADO AO FORNECIMENTO DE REFEIÇÕES LOCALIZADAS NAS DEPENDÊNCIAS DA UFERSA EM ANGICOS.
UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO SEMI-ARIDO - UFERSA
Published: Aug 24, 2026
Updated: Aug 29, 2026
Source: brazil_pncp

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the general supplies sector, with a focus on Catering. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 1.4 million.

Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese
EMERGENCY CONTRACTING OF A SPECIALIZED COMPANY FOR THE OPERATION OF A SPACE FOR PROVIDING MEALS LOCATED WITHIN THE UFERSA PREMISES IN ANGICOS. Contracting Authority: FEDERAL RURAL UNIVERSITY OF THE SEMI-ARID - UFERSA Location: Mossoró, Rio Grande do Norte Unit: FEDERAL RURAL UNIVERSITY OF THE SEMI-ARID Modality: Waiver Process: 23091.010452/2026-44 Purchase Number: 220 Legal Basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 75, VIII — Bid Waiver: in cases of emergency or public calamity, when urgency of attending a situation that may cause damage or compromise the continuity of public services or the safety of people, works, services, equipment and other assets, public or private, is characterized, and only for the acquisition of goods necessary to address the emergency or calamitous situation and for the portions of works and services that can be completed within a maximum period of 1 (one) year, counted from the date of occurrence of the emergency or calamity, with the extension of respective contracts and the re-hiring of a company already contracted based on the provisions of this item being prohibited Estimated Total Value: R$ 1,369,616.00 Approved Total Value: R$ 1,369,616.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on August 24, 2026. Last refreshed 3 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO SEMI-ARIDO - UFERSA

UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO SEMI-ARIDO - UFERSA has issued 48 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 36 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Research & Innovation, and Media & Communications. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.