Hiring of a travel agency for the provision of national and inter-island air tickets, for the expulsion of persons in an irregular state in the province of Galapagos
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender involves the hiring of a travel agency to provide national and inter-island air tickets specifically for the expulsion of individuals in an irregular status within the Province of Galápagos. The process code for this tender is COTS-CGREG-2025-003-232601. The required item includes the sale of travel tickets, with a total budget of USD 80,000.00 allocated for this service. The contracting entity is the Consejo de Gobierno del Régimen Especial de Galápagos, which oversees governance and administrative functions in the Galápagos region. The modality of contracting is through quotation, indicating a competitive bidding process. Key eligibility criteria for bidders include the submission of an economic offer, general experience, specific experience, technical personnel experience, and compliance with local micro and small enterprises (MYPES) and public service providers (EPS). This tender is significant as it addresses the logistical needs associated with the management of irregular migration in a sensitive ecological area, emphasizing the importance of compliance with local regulations and the involvement of local businesses.
This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 80,000.
Published through SERCOP Ecuador, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishProcess Code: COTS-CGREG-2025-003-232601
HIRING OF A TRAVEL AGENCY FOR THE PROVISION OF NATIONAL AND INTER-ISLAND AIR TICKETS, FOR THE EXPULSION OF PERSONS IN AN IRREGULAR STATE IN THE PROVINCE OF GALAPAGOS
Required Items:
SALE OF TRAVEL TICKETS - Quantity: 1 Unit (USD 80,000.00)
Contracting Entity: CONSEJO DE GOBIERNO DEL REGIMEN ESPECIAL DE GALAPAGOS
Contract Modality: Quotation
Eligibility Criteria: Economic Offer, Others, General Experience, Specific Experience, Technical Personnel Experience, VAE, MYPES and Local EPS, MYPES and EPS
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from SERCOP Ecuador and was originally published on June 11, 2025. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About CONSEJO DE GOBIERNO DEL REGIMEN ESPECIAL DE GALAPAGOS
CONSEJO DE GOBIERNO DEL REGIMEN ESPECIAL DE GALAPAGOS has issued 42 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 41 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Information & Communication Technology, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via SERCOP Ecuador. Most recent publication: March 23, 2026.