Hiring of travel agencies for the issuance of national and international airline tickets for the use of EP FLOPEC officials
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender, identified by process code LICS-EPFLP-2025-007-404551, seeks to contract travel agencies for the issuance of national and international air tickets for the personnel of the Empresa Pública Flota Petrolera Ecuatoriana (EP FLOPEC). The primary objective is to secure services for the sale of travel tickets, with an estimated value of USD 244,142.51. EP FLOPEC, the contracting entity, is a public company involved in the Ecuadorian oil tanker fleet.
The procurement process will follow a bidding modality. Eligibility criteria for interested travel agencies will include evaluation of their economic offer, general and specific experience, technical personnel experience, and Value Added Evaluation (VAE). This indicates a comprehensive assessment of bidders' capabilities, financial standing, and past performance in providing similar travel management services. The scope of work involves managing the booking, issuance, and potentially modification or cancellation of air travel for EP FLOPEC officials, ensuring efficient and cost-effective travel arrangements for the organization's operational needs. Potential bidders are expected to demonstrate a strong track record in handling both domestic and international flight bookings, adhering to corporate travel policies, and providing excellent customer service.
This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 244,143.
Published through SERCOP Ecuador, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishProcess code: LICS-EPFLP-2025-007-404551
HIRING OF TRAVEL AGENCIES FOR THE ISSUANCE OF NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL AIRLINE TICKETS FOR THE USE OF EP FLOPEC OFFICIALS
Required items:
SALE OF TRAVEL TICKETS - Quantity: 1 Unit (USD 244,142.51)
Contracting entity: EMPRESA PUBLICA FLOTA PETROLERA ECUATORIANA -EP FLOPEC-
Contracting modality: Tender
Eligibility criteria: Economic Offer, Others, General Experience, Specific Experience, Technical Personnel Experience, VAE
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from SERCOP Ecuador and was originally published on December 24, 2025. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About EMPRESA PUBLICA FLOTA PETROLERA ECUATORIANA -EP FLOPEC-
EMPRESA PUBLICA FLOTA PETROLERA ECUATORIANA -EP FLOPEC- has issued 73 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 69 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Industry & Manufacturing, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via SERCOP Ecuador. Most recent publication: June 23, 2026.