CONTRACTING OF WARRANTY EXTENSION, SUPPORT, AND PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE SERVICE FOR THE DELL-EMC2 UNITY 300 STORAGE UNIT OF THE UNSA DATA CENTER
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis public tender, identified by process number CP-ABR-12-2025-UNSA-1, is issued by the UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL SAN AGUSTIN (UNSA) for the contracting of services related to a critical piece of IT infrastructure. Specifically, the tender seeks to secure an extended warranty, comprehensive support, and routine preventive maintenance for a DELL-EMC2 UNITY 300 storage unit located within the UNSA Data Center. The procurement process will be conducted through an Abbreviated Public Competition method, indicating a streamlined procedure for selecting the winning bidder. The scope of work is expected to cover all aspects necessary to ensure the optimal performance, reliability, and longevity of the DELL-EMC2 UNITY 300 storage system. This includes proactive maintenance activities designed to prevent potential failures, timely technical support to address any operational issues, and the extension of the manufacturer's warranty to provide continued coverage. The location for the service delivery is the UNSA Data Center, situated in the Arequipa department. This contract is crucial for maintaining the operational continuity and data integrity of the university's digital resources. Bidders are expected to demonstrate their technical expertise and capacity to provide high-quality services for this specific storage hardware.
This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Peru, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of PEN 56,250.
Published through Peru SEACE, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishCONTRACTING OF WARRANTY EXTENSION, SUPPORT, AND PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE SERVICE FOR THE DELL-EMC2 UNITY 300 STORAGE UNIT OF THE UNSA DATA CENTER
Contracting entity: NATIONAL UNIVERSITY SAN AGUSTIN
Department: AREQUIPA
Process: CP-ABR-12-2025-UNSA-1
Hiring method: Abbreviated Public Tender
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Peru SEACE and was originally published on December 31, 2025. Last refreshed today. Reference: 1183548. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL SAN AGUSTIN
UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL SAN AGUSTIN has issued 125 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 101 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Education & Training, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Peru. Notices are distributed via Peru SEACE. Most recent publication: August 3, 2026.