Financial contribution - Conference "Underwater Photography by Marie-France Taillon"
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis record details a financial contribution approved by the Borough Council of LaSalle for a conference titled "Photographie sous-marine de Marie-France Taillon" (Underwater Photography by Marie-France Taillon). The contribution is managed by the Leisure department and is allocated to the Club photo LaSalle. The approved amount for this conference is $60.00 CAD. Identified by file number 1245404004 and decision number CA24 20 0124, this funding supports the LaSalle Photography Club in hosting this specific event. The conference likely features a presentation by Marie-France Taillon on her underwater photography, offering an opportunity for members and the public to learn about this specialized photographic field. The borough's financial support underscores its commitment to fostering local interest groups and promoting cultural and artistic activities within the community.
This is a services contract in the culture and heritage and media and communication sectors, with a focus on Arts and Events. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 60.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the culture and heritage sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: LASALLE BOROUGH
Department: Recreation
File number: 1245404004
Decision number: CA24 20 0124
Supplier: Club photo LaSalle
Amount: $60.00 CAD
Financial contribution - Conference "Underwater Photography by Marie-France Taillon"
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on April 8, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT LASALLE — Loisirs
ARRONDISSEMENT LASALLE — Loisirs has issued 196 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 196 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.