Accreditation of legal entities for the provision of services of definitive surgical sterilization of male and female canines and felines and veterinary clinical care with complementary exams and minor procedures aiming at population control and animal welfare of the municipality
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Municipality of Santa Terezinha de Itaipu, Paraná, is seeking to accredit legal entities to provide veterinary services focused on animal population control and welfare. The services include definitive surgical sterilization for male and female canines and felines, as well as veterinary clinical care, complementary examinations, and minor procedures. This accreditation is conducted under Article 79, item I of Law 14.133/2021, which allows for parallel and non-exclusive contracting when simultaneous, standardized agreements are deemed viable and advantageous for the administration. The estimated total value for these services is R$ 375,360.00. The contracting authority is the Municipality of Santa Terezinha de Itaipu.
This is a services contract in the agriculture and food security and health and medical services sectors, with a focus on Veterinary and Primary Healthcare. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 375,360.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the agriculture and food security sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseACCREDITATION OF LEGAL ENTITIES FOR THE PROVISION OF SERVICES OF DEFINITIVE SURGICAL STERILIZATION OF MALE AND FEMALE CANINES AND FELINES AND VETERINARY CLINICAL CARE WITH COMPLEMENTARY EXAMS AND MINOR PROCEDURES AIMING AT POPULATION CONTROL AND ANIMAL WELFARE OF THE MUNICIPALITY
Contracting body: MUNICIPALITY OF SANTA TEREZINHA DE ITAIPU
Location: Santa Terezinha de Itaipu, Paraná
Unit: MUNICIPAL HALL STA TEREZ ITAIPU
Modality: Accreditation
Process: 28
Purchase number: 28 | Process 63
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 79, I — Accreditation: in the case of parallel and non-exclusive contracting: in which case it is viable and advantageous for the Administration to carry out simultaneous contracting under standardized conditions.
Estimated total value: R$ 375,360.00
Proposal opening date: 06/03/2026 18:00
Proposal closing date: 27/03/2026 23:59
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on March 5, 2026. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About MUNICIPIO DE SANTA TEREZINHA DE ITAIPU
MUNICIPIO DE SANTA TEREZINHA DE ITAIPU has issued 103 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 66 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, General Supplies & Services, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP and PNCP Paraná. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.