Tenders/Grant to the second lowest compliant and eligible bidder, the company Pavages Chartrand inc., contract lot 3 and contract lot 4 for this purpose, at the price of their bid, which is $909,490.20, including taxes, in accordance with tender documents 23-19983 - Lots 3 and 4 (3 compliant bidders) for the rental of 5 motor graders with operators for snow removal operations
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Grant to the second lowest compliant and eligible bidder, the company Pavages Chartrand inc., contract lot 3 and contract lot 4 for this purpose, at the price of their bid, which is $909,490.20, including taxes, in accordance with tender documents 23-19983 - Lots 3 and 4 (3 compliant bidders) for the rental of 5 motor graders with operators for snow removal operations

Auto-translated from French
Original title: D’accorder au deuxième plus bas soumissionnaire conforme et admissible, l'entreprise Pavages Chartrand inc., le contrat lot 3 et le contrat lot 4 à cette fin, au prix de sa soumission, soit de 909 490,20 $, taxes incluses, conformément aux documents d’appel d’offres 23-19983 - Lots 3 et 4 (3 soumissionnaires conformes) pour la location de 5 autoniveleuses avec opérateurs servant aux opérations de déneigement de l'arrondissement Anjou - du 15 novembre 2023 au 15 avril 2025
ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — 79-05 DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS
Published: Sep 5, 2023
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Pavages Chartrand Inc — CA$909,490

Browse open Transport & Logistics tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision awards contracts for snow removal equipment rental to Pavages Chartrand inc., identified as the second lowest compliant and admissible bidder. The contracts cover Lots 3 and 4 of tender 23-19983, with a total bid price of $909,490.20, including taxes. The scope of work involves the rental of five motor graders, each equipped with an operator, to support snow removal operations within the Anjou borough. This rental agreement is effective from November 15, 2023, to April 15, 2025. Tender 23-19983 had three compliant bidders for these lots. The decision was made by the Borough Council, with file number 1238213006 and decision number CA23 12191. The awarded amount to Pavages Chartrand Inc. is $909,490.20 CAD. This contract ensures the availability of essential heavy machinery for effective snow management during winter seasons, contributing to public safety and mobility.

This is a works contract in the transport and logistics and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Fleet Management. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 909,490.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU

Department: 79-05 DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS

File number: 1238213006

Decision number: CA23 12191

Supplier: Pavages Chartrand Inc

Amount: $909,490.20 CAD

Grant to the second lowest compliant and eligible bidder, the company Pavages Chartrand inc., contract lot 3 and contract lot 4 for this purpose, at the price of their bid, which is $909,490.20, including taxes, in accordance with tender documents 23-19983 - Lots 3 and 4 (3 compliant bidders) for the rental of 5 motor graders with operators for snow removal operations in the Anjou borough - from November 15, 2023, to April 15, 2025

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 5, 2023. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — 79-05 DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS

ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — 79-05 DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, General Supplies & Services, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 10, 2024.