Tenders/Design and Construction of Apartments at 414 Speedwell Road

Design and Construction of Apartments at 414 Speedwell Road

BRIGHTER PLACES
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Roads. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 2.5 million.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Design & Build contract for the construction of 13 no. apartments at 414 Speedwell Road. --- Extracted from documents --- Tender Design and Construction of Apartments at 414 Speedwell Road BRIGHTER PLACES UK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023 - view information about notice types Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-082848 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4 Published 1 September 2026, 4:53pm Watch this notice Contents Open all Scope Participation Submission Award criteria Other information Procedure Contracting authority Other organisation Contact organisation Download PDF version OCDS release OCDS record Share this notice Twitter LinkedIn Email Copy link Print this notice Report concerns about this procurement Scope Scope Description Design & Build contract for the construction of 13 no. apartments at 414 Speedwell Road. Total value (estimated) £2,500,000 excluding VAT £2,500,000 including VAT Above the relevant threshold Contract dates (estimated) 1 February 2027 to 1 August 2029 Possible extension to 1 February 2030 3 years, 1 day Description of possible extension: JCT relevant events. Main procurement category Works CPV classifications 45000000 - Construction work Contract locations UKC - North East (England) UKD - North West (England) UKE - Yorkshire and the Humber UKF - East Midlands (England) UKG - West Midlands (England) UKH - East of England UKI - London UKJ - South East (England) UKK - South West (England) Participation Participation Particular suitability Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) Submission Submission Submission type Requests to participate Deadline for requests to participate 10 October 2026, 11:59pm Submission address and any special instructions Submissions to phil.lewis@randallsimmonds.co.uk Tenders may be submitted electronically No Languages that may be used for submission English Suppliers to be invited to tender 7 suppliers Selection criteria: Local SMEs in the Bristol area with a track record in affordable housing delivery. Award decision date (estimated) 10 January 2027 Award criteria Award criteria This table contains award criteria for this lot Name Type Weighting Quality Quality 60% Price Price 40% Other information Other information Conflicts assessment prepared/revised Yes Procedure Procedure Procedure type Competitive flexible procedure Competitive flexible procedure description 1. Engage with the market informally through Employer's Agent, including identification of local contractors with a track record. 2. Prepare tender documentation. 3. Use quality questions to enable a sift of identified contractors to form a shortlist. 4. Obtain a price tender for delivery using the shortlist. 5. Contract award following confirmation interviews. Justification for not publishing a preliminary market engagement notice Works are under threshold for Competitive Flexible Procedure. Contracting authority Contracting authority BRIGHTER PLACES Companies House: IP25495R Public Procurement Organisation Number:...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 082848-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About BRIGHTER PLACES

BRIGHTER PLACES has issued 2 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 1 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Construction & Civil Works, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.