Design, supply and installation of the proposed battery energy storage system (BESS)
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Zanzibar Energy Sector Transformation and Access Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: TZ-ZECO-380710-CW-RFB
This is a works contract in the infrastructure, education and training and energy and power sectors. Located in Tanzania, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P169561-Zanzibar Energy Sector Transformation and Access Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-68970
Bid/Contract Reference No:TZ-ZECO-380710-CW-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Design, Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, and Initial Operation of 40 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) in Mtoni.
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/07/14
36 Month(s)
No.3399, Huaning Road, Minhang District, Shanghai, CN, 201108
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 12421500.00
USD 16506978.99
Form Date: 03-JUL-26
Summary of Reason
le soumissionnaire dclare qu'il n'y a aucun bnficiaire effectif qui remplisse l'une au moins des conditions
No 609, LuSong Rd, LuGu, Changsha, Hunan Province, P.R. China
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 12462119.58
No.4, Beifengwo, Haidian District, Beijing, China
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 12256546.65
Eauxwell Nigeria Limited-273A Kofo Abayomi Street, Victoria Island, Lagos Nigeria
Country: Nigeria
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 25029162.88
No.16, Xingqian Road, Guanshanhu District, Guiyang City, Guizhou Province, P.R. China
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 14073175.41
No. 36 Hongxing East Road, Nantong Economic and Technical Development Zone, Nantong City, Jiangsu Province, P.R. China
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 25823291.92
P.O. Box 10848, Plot 119, Mikocheni Warioba, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Country: Tanzania
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
401 Sonterra BLVD San Antonio TX 78258, United States of America
Country: United States
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
Office No-509, 5th Floor,Al-Nahda Tower-2, Azaiba Oman
Country: Oman
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
AVIC-INTL catic apartment Oysterbay, P.O.BOX 11600 Toure Drive, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
Plot No. 9 Ethiopia Drive/Crescent Oysterbay, P.O. Box 75026, Dar es Salaam, TanzaniaMobile: +255 (22) 2601777 +255 (22) 2601666
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
P. O. Box 105920 Dar es Salaam info@buckets.co.tz
Country: Tanzania
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
Flat/Rm 1701 17/F, Honest Building, 9-11 Leighton Road, Causeway Bay HK
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
. 18, Xixin Avenue, High Zone West Park, Chengdu, China/Email: chenchunxin@dongfang.com.cn
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
12/F, SUMEC Building, Changjiang Road, City of Nanjing, China
Country: China
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
308 Renaissance Plaza , 3rd Floor SuiteHaile Selassie Rd , Dar Es Salaam , Tanzania
Country: South Africa
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. Reference: OP00465536. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Zanzibar Energy Sector Transformation and Access Project
Zanzibar Energy Sector Transformation and Access Project has issued 7 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 7 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Energy & Power, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for Tanzania. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.