Development of Continuous Professional Development Programs, a Sustainable Supervision System, and Methodological Support for Evidence-Based Interventions
About This Opportunity
Request for Expression of Interest | Project: INnovative SOcial Protection System for inclusiON of Vulnerable People Project | Method: Consultant Qualification Selection | Ref: UZ-INSON-CS-CQS-1.1.5.1.
This is a consulting contract in the education and training, transport and logistics and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on Scholarships. Located in Uzbekistan, Central Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 17, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the education and training sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST
CONSULTANT’S QUALIFICATIONS BASED SELECTION (CQS)
Name of Project | “Innovative Social Protection System for Inclusion of Vulnerable People” (INSON) |
Loan No/Credit No/ Grant Number | Credit 7555-UZ / Grant Agreement No. TF C4589-UZ |
Assignment Title | Development of Continuous Professional Development Programs, a Sustainable Supervision System, and Methodological Support for Monitoring and Evaluation of a Priority Evidence-Based Social Intervention |
Procurement Plan Ref Number | UZ-INSON-CS-CQS-1.1.5.1 |
Country of Delivery | Republic of Uzbekistan |
The Republic of Uzbekistan has received financing from the World Bank for the implementation of the INSON Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward consulting services.
The consulting services (“Services”) include the development of a sustainable continuing professional development (CPD) system and modular professional development programs for social workers and other NASP/INSON staff; the development of a sustainable professional supervision system and methodological support for its initial pilot implementation; and methodological support for the monitoring, quality assessment, and further improvement of a priority evidence-based social intervention selected by the Client.
The scope of services includes the preparation and validation of at least six modular professional development programs and related training materials; a limited Training of Trainers (ToT) for 35-40 trainers from 14 regions; development of a professional supervision model, standards, tools, training package and support to a limited supervision pilot; a brief review of evidence-based social interventions and development and testing of monitoring and quality-assessment tools for one priority intervention; as well as knowledge transfer, quality assurance, and recommendations for institutionalization and sustainability.
The duration of the assignment is expected to be twelve (12) months.
The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR), including the full scope of services and qualification requirements, can be found at the following link:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1UBUEjGW-5VAVsiq4cnxi5H8ooq_PSr7K/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=104755491226149341341&rtpof=true&sd=true
The National Agency for Social Protection (NASP) under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan now invites eligible consulting organizations (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraphs 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers (September 2023) (“the Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
The best qualified Consultant will be selected in accordance with the CQS method set out in the Regulations, based on the qualification requirements set out in the TOR and summarized below.
Interested Consultants should meet the following qualification requirements:
- Legally registered consulting company, university, research institution, or nonprofit organization eligible to enter into contracts in accordance with the applicable procurement rules;
- At least ten (10) years of institutional experience in social work, social protection, capacity development, social services, or related fields;
- Demonstrated experience in at least three (3) assignments of comparable complexity related to curriculum development, professional training systems, supervision, quality assurance, or evidence-based social interventions, collectively covering at least two of the above areas;
- Demonstrated experience in providing technical assistance and adapting methodologies to different institutional and cultural contexts;
- Experience working with government institutions and development partners;
- Availability of sufficient technical, managerial, and administrative staff capacity to perform the assignment, together with internal quality assurance procedures.
Further information can be obtained through piuinsonprocurement@gmail.com during office hours from 09:00 to 17:00 Tashkent time.
Expressions of interest demonstrating relevant qualifications and experience must be delivered electronically to piuinsonprocurement@gmail.com by 17 September, 2026.
PIU INSON under the NASP
Attn: Mr. Mirodil Khusanov – Project Coordinator
Address: 3 Amir Temur Street, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, 100060
Phone: +998 71 239 59 76
E-mail: piuinsonprocurement@gmail.com; cc: m.xusanov@ihma.uz; s.maxmudov@ihma.uz
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 27, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00465299. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About INnovative SOcial Protection System for inclusiON of Vulnerable People Project
INnovative SOcial Protection System for inclusiON of Vulnerable People Project has issued 35 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Transport & Logistics, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Uzbekistan. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.