Tenders/ES2462 - Kennelling of Stray Dogs

ES2462 - Kennelling of Stray Dogs

Wiltshire Council
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the humanitarian aid sector, with a focus on Protection. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 301,923. Proposals must be submitted before October 6, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the humanitarian aid sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Under s149 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, local authorities have a statutory duty to deal with stray dogs and must appoint an officer for the purpose of discharging their stray dog functions. Local authorities are required to seize stray dogs found in a public place and detain them for up to seven days. The local authority is also required to lawfully dispose of the dog after seven days if not claimed by the owner.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Reference: 083304-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Wiltshire Council

Wiltshire Council has issued 90 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 54 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Information & Communication Technology, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and UK Contracts Finder. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.