Exercise the second twelve (12) month renewal option, from March 1, 2025 to February 28, 2026, and authorize an additional expenditure of $668,822.53 including taxes paid to Trimax Sécurité Inc. agency for the provision of patrol officers and public security officers services for the Outremont borough under the contract awarded to Trimax Sécurité agency
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes the exercise of the second renewal option for a twelve-month period, commencing March 1, 2025, and concluding on February 28, 2026. This renewal pertains to the contract with Trimax Sécurité Inc. for the provision of patrol officers and public security officers within the Outremont borough. An additional expenditure of $668,822.53, inclusive of taxes, is authorized for this renewal period. This brings the total contract value to a higher amount, as specified in the original contract details (AO 21-19089). The contract was initially awarded under resolution CA22 16 0056, with file number 1225069003. The decision was made by the Borough Council of Outremont, under the Bureau of Projects and Sustainable Development, Division of Circulation and Public Domain Occupation, with decision number CA25 16 0006. The continued provision of security services by Trimax Sécurité Inc. is crucial for maintaining public safety and order in the borough.
This is a supplies contract in the security and defense sector, with a focus on Private Security. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the security and defense sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: OUTREMONT BOROUGH
Department: Projects and Sustainable Development Office, Public Domain Circulation and Occupation Division
File No.: 1255069004
Decision No.: CA25 16 0006
Supplier: Trimax Sécurité inc.
Exercise the second twelve (12) month renewal option, from March 1, 2025 to February 28, 2026, and authorize an additional expenditure of $668,822.53 including taxes paid to Trimax Sécurité Inc. agency for the provision of patrol officers and public security officers services for the Outremont borough under the contract awarded to Trimax Sécurité Inc. agency (AO 21-19089) (resolution: CA22 16 0056 / file: 1225069003), thus increasing the total contract amount from $1,733,032.52 to $2,401,855.05 including taxes / Expenditure from the operating budget
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on February 4, 2025. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT — Bureau de projets et développement durable, Division circulation et occupation du domaine public
ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT — Bureau de projets et développement durable, Division circulation et occupation du domaine public has issued 9 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 9 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Environment & Climate, and Security, Defense & Justice. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 9, 2025.