Tenders/Exercise the first one-year renewal option, from March 1, 2024, to February 28, 2025, and authorize an additional expenditure of $635,593.26, including taxes, for the provision of security guard and public security officer services for the Outremont borough, within the framework of the contract awarded to the agency Trimax Sécurité inc. on February 24, 2022 - Public tender
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaSupplies

Exercise the first one-year renewal option, from March 1, 2024, to February 28, 2025, and authorize an additional expenditure of $635,593.26, including taxes, for the provision of security guard and public security officer services for the Outremont borough, within the framework of the contract awarded to the agency Trimax Sécurité inc. on February 24, 2022 - Public tender

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Exercer la première option de renouvellement d'un (1) an, soit du 1er mars 2024 au 28 février 2025 et autoriser une dépense additionnelle de 635 593,26 $, taxes incluses, pour la fourniture de services de patrouilleurs et d'officiers de la Sécurité publique pour l'arrondissement d'Outremont, dans le cadre du contrat accordé à l'agence Trimax Sécurité inc. le 24 février 2022 - Appel d'offres public AO 21 19089 (résolution : CA22 16 0056 / dossier : 1225069003) / Dépense provenant du budget de fon
ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT — Bureau de projets et développement durable , Division circulation et occupation du domaine public
Published: Feb 6, 2024
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Trimax Sécurité inc. — CA$635,593

Browse open Security, Defense & Justice tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision pertains to the exercise of the first one-year renewal option for public security services in the Outremont borough, effective from March 1, 2024, to February 28, 2025. An additional expenditure of $635,593.26, including taxes, is authorized for the provision of patrollers and public security officers. These services are provided under the contract initially awarded to the agency Trimax Sécurité inc. on February 24, 2022, through public tender AO 21 19089. The expenditure is funded from the operational budget. The Borough Council approved this renewal and additional expenditure, which is managed by the Outremont Borough Administration, specifically the Projects and Sustainable Development Office and the Traffic and Public Domain Division. The total authorized amount for this period is $635,593.26 CAD. This contract ensures the continued presence of security personnel, contributing to public safety and order within the Outremont borough.

This is a supplies contract in the security and defense sector, with a focus on Private Security. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 635,593.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the security and defense sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: BOROUGH OF OUTREMONT

Directorate: Projects and Sustainable Development Office, Circulation and Public Domain Occupation Division

File No.: 1245069001

Decision No.: CA24 16 0006

Supplier: Trimax Sécurité inc.

Amount: $635,593.26 CAD

Exercise the first one-year renewal option, from March 1, 2024, to February 28, 2025, and authorize an additional expenditure of $635,593.26, including taxes, for the provision of security guard and public security officer services for the Outremont borough, within the framework of the contract awarded to the agency Trimax Sécurité inc. on February 24, 2022 - Public tender AO 21 19089 (resolution: CA22 16 0056 / file: 1225069003) / Expenditure from the operating budget and the borough's surplus

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on February 6, 2024. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT — Bureau de projets et développement durable , Division circulation et occupation du domaine public

ARRONDISSEMENT OUTREMONT — Bureau de projets et développement durable , Division circulation et occupation du domaine public has issued 4 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Security, Defense & Justice. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: June 4, 2024.