Tenders/Exercise the renewal option for a period of 12 months and authorize an additional expenditure of $186,259.50 taxes included (Contract: $155,216.25 + variation of quantities: $23,282.44 + contingencies $7,760.81), for 3D scanning services of truck beds used for snow transport during snow removal operations under the contract awarded to the company "
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Exercise the renewal option for a period of 12 months and authorize an additional expenditure of $186,259.50 taxes included (Contract: $155,216.25 + variation of quantities: $23,282.44 + contingencies $7,760.81), for 3D scanning services of truck beds used for snow transport during snow removal operations under the contract awarded to the company "

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Exercer l’option de renouvellement pour une durée de 12 mois et autoriser une dépense additionnelle de 186 259,50 $ taxes incluses (contrat : 155 216,25 $ + variation des quantités: 23 282,44 $ + contingences 7 760,81 $), pour des services de numérisation 3d de bennes des camions affectés au transport de la neige lors des opérations de déneigement dans le cadre du contrat accordé à l’entreprise « 3d mec inc. » (ce23 1516) majorant ainsi le montant total du contrat de 186 259,50 $ à 372 519,00 $
SERVICE DE LA CONCERTATION DES ARRONDISSEMENTS ET DE L'EXPÉRIENCE CITOYENNE — DIRECTION STRATÉGIE DES OPÉRATIONS D'ENTRETIEN DE LA VOIE PUBLIQUE
Published: Aug 1, 2024
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to 3D MEC INC. — CA$155,216

Browse open Transport & Logistics tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision pertains to the renewal of a contract for 3D digitization services related to snow removal operations. The contract was initially awarded to '3D Mec Inc.' (CE23 1516). The renewal option for a 12-month period is being exercised. An additional expenditure of $186,259.50, including taxes, is authorized for this renewal. This amount comprises $155,216.25 for the contract itself, $23,282.44 for potential quantity variations, and $7,760.81 for contingencies. Consequently, the total contract amount is increased from its previous value to $372,519.00. These 3D digitization services are applied to the beds of trucks involved in snow transport, likely for inventory, maintenance, or operational analysis purposes. The Service de la Concertation des Arrondissements et de l'Expérience Citoyenne, under the Direction Stratégie des Opérations d'Entretien de la Voie Publique, is overseeing this contract. The City of Montreal will fund this extended service, which supports the efficiency of winter maintenance operations.

This is a services contract in the transport and logistics and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Road Transport and Data Analytics. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 155,216.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the transport and logistics sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Executive Committee

Department: BOROUGH AND CITIZEN EXPERIENCE CONSULTATION DEPARTMENT

Directorate: PUBLIC WAY MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS STRATEGY DIRECTORATE

Allocation: 100% CITY

File No.: 1245382006

Decision No.: CE24 1116

Supplier: 3D MEC INC.

Amount: $155,216.00 CAD

EXERCISE THE RENEWAL OPTION FOR A PERIOD OF 12 MONTHS AND AUTHORIZE AN ADDITIONAL EXPENDITURE OF $186,259.50 TAXES INCLUDED (CONTRACT: $155,216.25 + VARIATION OF QUANTITIES: $23,282.44 + CONTINGENCIES $7,760.81), FOR 3D SCANNING SERVICES OF TRUCK BEDS USED FOR SNOW TRANSPORT DURING SNOW REMOVAL OPERATIONS UNDER THE CONTRACT AWARDED TO THE COMPANY "3D MEC INC." (CE23 1516) THEREBY INCREASING THE TOTAL CONTRACT AMOUNT BY $186,259.50 TO $372,519.00 TAXES, VARIATION OF QUANTITIES AND CONTINGENCIES INCLUDED.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on August 1, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SERVICE DE LA CONCERTATION DES ARRONDISSEMENTS ET DE L'EXPÉRIENCE CITOYENNE — DIRECTION STRATÉGIE DES OPÉRATIONS D'ENTRETIEN DE LA VOIE PUBLIQUE

SERVICE DE LA CONCERTATION DES ARRONDISSEMENTS ET DE L'EXPÉRIENCE CITOYENNE — DIRECTION STRATÉGIE DES OPÉRATIONS D'ENTRETIEN DE LA VOIE PUBLIQUE has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Environment & Climate, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.