Tenders/Medical expertise in the context of labor relations and health files.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaConsulting

Medical expertise in the context of labor relations and health files.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Expertises médicales dans le cadre des dossiers en relations du travail et de la santé
Commission des normes, de l'équité, de la santé et de la sécurité du travail
Published: Mar 4, 2026
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: seao_quebec

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Ducore Expertise Inc. — CA$15,000

Browse open Health & Medical tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the provision of medical expert services specifically for cases related to labour relations and occupational health. The services fall under the category of S7 - Health and Social Services, with a focus on the assessment of an individual's health status. The procurement method specified is a direct award contract, justified by Article 52.2 of the relevant regulations. This article permits direct contracting when the initial contract value is estimated to be less than $25,000, but the total amount paid throughout the contract's duration is expected to reach or exceed $25,000. The contracting authority responsible for this procurement is the Commission des normes, de l'équité, de la santé et de la sécurité du travail (CNESST). This commission is tasked with overseeing labour standards, equity, and workplace health and safety in its jurisdiction. The requirement for medical expertises suggests a need for specialized assessments to inform decisions within labour disputes, workers' compensation claims, or health and safety investigations. These expert opinions will likely be crucial for evaluating the medical aspects of employee health, workplace injuries, or occupational illnesses, ensuring fair and informed resolutions in accordance with labour laws and health regulations. The direct award mechanism indicates a potentially specific or urgent need for these specialized medical services, where a competitive bidding process might not be deemed the most efficient or appropriate method for engaging the required expertise.

This is a consulting contract in the health and medical services and legal services sectors, with a focus on Laboratory and Labor Law. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through Quebec SEAO, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the health and medical services sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Categories: S7 - Health and social services; Assessment of a person's health status. Procurement method: Negotiated contract. Rationale: Article52.2 - Contract concluded for less than $25,000, but the total amount paid is equal to or greater than $25,000. Contracting authority: Commission des normes, de l'équité, de la santé et de la sécurité du travail

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Quebec SEAO and was originally published on March 4, 2026. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Reference: 20260304165518. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Commission des normes, de l'équité, de la santé et de la sécurité du travail

Commission des normes, de l'équité, de la santé et de la sécurité du travail has issued 54 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 23 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Information & Communication Technology, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Quebec SEAO. Most recent publication: August 3, 2026.