Tenders/Supply of static meters (smart meters) with flanged connections for cold water with nb-IOT technology
Awarded🇮🇹ItalySupplies

Supply of static meters (smart meters) with flanged connections for cold water with nb-IOT technology

Auto-translated from Italian
Original title: Fornitura di contatori statici (smart meter) con connessioni flangiate per acqua fredda con tecnologia nb-IOT
IRETI S.P.A.
Published: Feb 18, 2026
Updated: Aug 10, 2026
Source: ANAC (Italy)

About This Opportunity

Translated

The tender involves the supply of static meters, specifically smart meters with flanged connections designed for cold water applications utilizing NB-IOT technology. The contracting authority for this procurement is IRETI S.P.A., and the tender is classified under the CPV code for meters. This procurement falls under the category of supplies and is being conducted through a single-phase procedure. The location for the execution of this contract is Genoa, Italy. The estimated value of the contract is EUR 382,106.00, with the award being granted to WATERTECH SPA for a total value of EUR 255,449.10. This project aims to enhance water measurement capabilities through advanced smart metering technology, which is essential for efficient water management and monitoring.

This is a supplies contract in the water and sanitation and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Water Supply. Located in Italy, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 382,106.

Published through ANAC (Italy), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the water and sanitation sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Italian

Contracting Authority: IRETI S.P.A.

CIG: B9E9266055

CPV: Meters

Contract Nature: Supplies

Procedure: Other single-phase procedure

Location: GENOVA, ITALY

Estimated Value: EUR 382,106.00

Awardee: WATERTECH SPA

Award Value: EUR 255,449.10

Supply of STATIC METERS (SMART METERS) WITH FLANGED CONNECTIONS FOR COLD WATER WITH NB-IOT TECHNOLOGY

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ANAC (Italy) and was originally published on February 18, 2026. Last refreshed 21 days ago. Original language: Italian. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About IRETI S.P.A.

IRETI S.P.A. has issued 89 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 85 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Water & Sanitation, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Italy. Notices are distributed via ANAC (Italy), anac_cig, and anac_smartcig. Most recent publication: July 2, 2026.