Tenders/Supply of school and office furniture for 21 schools in Chari Baguirmi
Open🇹🇩ChadSupplies

Supply of school and office furniture for 21 schools in Chari Baguirmi

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Fourniture des mobiliers scolaires et de bureau au profit de 21 écoles dans le Chari Baguirmi
Published: Aug 24, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: world_bank

About This Opportunity

Invitation for Bids | Project: CHAD Improving Learning Outcomes Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: TD-CILOP-555422-GO-RFB

This is a supplies contract in the infrastructure, education and training and water and sanitation sectors. Located in Chad, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 24, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the infrastructure sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Auto-translated from French
**Project:** CHAD Improving Learning Outcomes Project

NATIONAL CALL FOR TENDERS NOTICE

No. 16/MENBPC/SE/SG/DGPRMF/DPE/PARAEB/2026

 

  1. The Government of the Republic of Chad has received a grant from the International Development Association (IDA) to finance the Basic Education Learning Outcomes Improvement Project (PARAEB) and intends to use part of this grant to make payments under the Contract for the Supply of student desks for the said Project in three (03) lots.

The Coordination of the Project Management Unit for the Improvement of Basic Education Learning Outcomes (PARAEB) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders who meet the required qualifications to supply furniture comprising:

1,575 student desks, 63 teacher desks, 63 teacher chairs, 21 headmaster desks, 21 headmaster chairs, 42 visitor chairs, and 21 metal cabinets for headmasters for 21 schools in the Chari Baguirmi province, divided into three (03) lots.

 

Lots

Designation

Unit

 Quantity

Lot 1: Department of Baguirmi: 7 schools

Supply of student desks

U

525

Supply of teacher desks

U

21

Supply of teacher chairs

U

21

Supply of headmaster desks

U

7

Supply of headmaster chairs

U

7

Supply of visitor chairs

U

14

Supply of metal cabinets for headmaster

U

7

Lot 2: Department of Chari: 7 schools

Supply of student desks

U

525

Supply of teacher desks

U

21

Supply of teacher chairs

U

21

Supply of headmaster desks

U

7

Supply of headmaster chairs

U

7

Supply of visitor chairs

U

14

Supply of metal cabinets for headmaster

U

7

Lot 3: Department of Chari Baguirmi: 7 schools

Supply of student desks

U

525

Supply of teacher desks

U

21

Supply of teacher chairs

U

21

Supply of headmaster desks

U

7

Supply of headmaster chairs

U

7

Supply of visitor chairs

U

14

Supply of metal cabinets for headmaster

U

7

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 24, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00464324. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About CHAD Improving Learning Outcomes Project

CHAD Improving Learning Outcomes Project has issued 34 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 20 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Water & Sanitation, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Chad. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 24, 2026.