Tenders/Garden Waste Receipt and Treatment

Garden Waste Receipt and Treatment

Suffolk County Council
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a consulting contract in the environment and climate, governance and public administration, transport and logistics, trade and industry and Monitoring Evaluation sectors, with a focus on Decentralization, Logistics and Freight. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 6.5 million.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the environment and climate sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This is an advance notice — the formal tender is expected to be published shortly. Interested parties can use this time to prepare documentation and identify potential partners.

Description

Suffolk County Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to receive and process Garden Waste. The waste is expected to be delivered directly to the processing site by Ipswich Borough Council, Babergh District Council, Mid Suffolk District Council and West Suffolk Council. The Authority is interested in solutions which minimise the overall cost and environmental impact of the service. Consequently, the future procurement will consider the transport distance between collection areas and treatment facilities, together with associated haulage impacts and treatment costs, as part of the evaluation methodology. Processing should create a composted material, to PAS100 standards, suitable to be sold as soil improver or to be spread on agricultural land as a composted material. The contract/s will be between the successful Contractor/s and Suffolk County Council, who are acting on behalf of the District and Borough Councils. Interested providers will be expected to work flexibly with Suffolk County Council throughout the Local Government re-organisation (LGR) period. The revised Suffolk structure is expected to commence April 2028 and is likely to result in changes to boundaries which may have impacts on tonnages delivered under each contract awarded, however we cannot provide clarity on this at the current point in time. Estimated annual tonnages including trade waste expected (but not guaranteed) below: Lot 1 - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - Tonnage - 14,400 Lot 2 - Ipswich Borough Council - Tonnage - 5,700 Lot 3 - West Suffolk Council - Tonnage - 11,900 Estimated contract values including optional extension periods: Lot 1 - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - £ 2,950,000 Lot 2 - Ipswich Borough Council - £1,150,000 Lot 3 - West Suffolk Council - £2,400,000 Please note all estimated values are ex. Vat. These figures are based on estimated tonnages and the Council does not guarantee any volumes or spend.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 083107-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Suffolk County Council

Suffolk County Council has issued 200 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 151 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Governance & Public Administration, and Education & Training. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, UK Contracts Finder, and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.