Tenders/Group 1. - water meters - supply on a trade-in basis
Awarded🇭🇷CroatiaSupplies

Group 1. - water meters - supply on a trade-in basis

Auto-translated from hr
Original title: Grupa 1. - vodomjeri - isporuka po principu staro za novo
VODOVOD I KANALIZACIJA, d.o.o.
Published: Apr 16, 2026
Updated: Aug 2, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to IOTech d.o.o. — €1,121,717

Browse open Research & Innovation tenders in Croatia

About This Opportunity

Translated

Supply of new water meters on a trade-in basis, with old meters to be collected.

This is a supplies contract in the Research sector. Located in Croatia, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 1.3 million.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the Research sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from hr

Water meters that are planned to be replaced will be procured on a trade-in basis, with the Tenderer undertaking to deliver NEW water meters to the Contracting Authority's address according to the ordered quantities, and simultaneously take over the old water meters. New water meters to be delivered must have a manufacturing year according to the order date. The Tenderer will invoice the new water meters at the unit price of the new water meter (column B of the bill of quantities), and the Contracting Authority will simultaneously invoice the old water meters at the unit purchase price of the old water meter (column C of the bill of quantities), so that the total unit purchase price of the water meter (column D of the bill of quantities) corresponds to the difference between the unit price of the new water meter (column B of the bill of quantities) and the unit purchase price of the old water meter (column C of the bill of quantities). Note: The Contracting Authority will provide the tenderer who submits the most economically advantageous offer, after signing the contract and before the delivery of the water meters, with an AES128 key, which the tenderer is obliged to apply to all delivered transmitters as a security key against unauthorized reading, or the Tenderer who submits the most economically advantageous offer supplies water meters with an arbitrary AES128 key, which the tenderer is obliged to provide to the contracting authority after signing the contract and before the delivery of the water meters as a security key against unauthorized reading, along with signing a mutual confidentiality agreement for the key.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on April 16, 2026. Last refreshed 33 days ago. Original language: hr. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About VODOVOD I KANALIZACIJA, d.o.o.

VODOVOD I KANALIZACIJA, d.o.o. has issued 3 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Research & Innovation and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Croatia. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: June 11, 2026.