Tenders/Hedgerow Planting Services 2026/27

Hedgerow Planting Services 2026/27

SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the environment and climate, agriculture and food security and rural development sectors, with a focus on Waste Management. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 25, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Severn Trent Water seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver hedgerow planting services across its operational area during the 2026/27 planting season. The scope of the contract includes the delivery of approximately 20 kilometres of hedgerow planting across multiple sites, comprising approximately 15,000 metres of hedge whip planting and 5,000 metres of eco-hedge planting, together with associated tree planting. Services required include plant handling, storage, transportation, biosecurity management, waste management, site reinstatement, reporting, aftercare and restocking where required. The contractor will be responsible for the receipt, storage and distribution of plant stock, implementation of biosecurity controls, delivery of planting works in accordance with the specification, provision of photographic and completion records, and ongoing establishment support including site audits and replacement planting where necessary. Works will be undertaken at multiple locations throughout the Severn Trent Water operational area. The contract is anticipated to commence in October 2026 and continue through the 2026/27 planting season. Severn Trent Water intends to award a single contract to the supplier offering the most economically advantageous tender.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 083555-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED

SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED has issued 65 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 8 currently open and 15 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Governance & Public Administration, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.