Tenders/Production and packaging of 2-Euro collector coin sets of the "Bundesländer II" series, years 2027 and 2028, in proof and brilliant uncirculated quality (Münze Deutschland)
Awarded🇩🇪GermanySupplies

Production and packaging of 2-Euro collector coin sets of the "Bundesländer II" series, years 2027 and 2028, in proof and brilliant uncirculated quality (Münze Deutschland)

Auto-translated from German
Original title: Herstellung und Konfektionierung von 2-Euro-Sammlermünzensets der Serie "Bundesländer II", Jahrgang 2027 und 2028, in den Prägequalitäten Stempelglanz und Spiegelglanz (Münze Deutschland)
Bundesverwaltungsamt (BVA) Obere Bundesbehörde
Published: May 28, 2026
Updated: Jul 29, 2026
Source: oeffentlichevergabe_de

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the water and sanitation and Private Sector sectors. Located in Germany, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 1.

Published through DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the water and sanitation sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from German

Within the scope of this tender procedure, a contract for the production and packaging of 2-Euro collector coin sets for the years 2027 and 2028 from the "Bundesländer II" series in brilliant uncirculated and proof quality (Münze Deutschland) will be awarded. For the years 2027 and 2028, an annual minimum quantity of 13,000 sets of 2-Euro collector coins in proof quality (SP) and an annual minimum quantity of 12,000 sets in brilliant uncirculated quality (ST) are to be produced and packaged. Additionally, for the years 2027 and 2028, an annual option quantity of up to 9,000 sets in proof quality and up to 6,000 sets annually in brilliant uncirculated quality can be ordered. The issue dates for the 2027 "North Rhine-Westphalia" and 2028 "Bavaria" commemorative coins are expected to be in the second half of January of the respective year. The commemorative coins will be produced by the five German mints (Berlin, Munich, Stuttgart, Karlsruhe, and Hamburg) and delivered to the contractor bound by the contract. After completion (packaging), the 2-Euro collector coin sets must be made available by the contractor for collection by the contracted service provider Deutsche Post AG (DL DP AG), 92637 Weiden i.d.OPf.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany) and was originally published on May 28, 2026. Last refreshed 38 days ago. Original language: German. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Bundesverwaltungsamt (BVA) Obere Bundesbehörde

Bundesverwaltungsamt (BVA) Obere Bundesbehörde has issued 3 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Private Sector and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Germany. Notices are distributed via DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany). Most recent publication: August 12, 2026.