Tenders/I-16-4669 - CO #37 - ATP #46.1 - Rdwy and Bridge Construct,IL390 and I490 Intchange

I-16-4669 - CO #37 - ATP #46.1 - Rdwy and Bridge Construct,IL390 and I490 Intchange

THA - Toll Highway Authority
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: illinois_bidbuy

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the transport and logistics, construction and civil works and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Roads, Bridges, Road Transport and Quantity Surveying. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 30, 2026.

Published through Illinois BidBuy, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, from the Illinois Toll Highway Authority (THA) under Bid Solicitation Number 27-557THA-ENGCO-B-53912, concerns roadway and bridge construction for the IL390 and I490 Interchange project. Specifically, this is Contract Order (CO) #37, related to Advance Program Task (ATP) #46.1. The scope of work involves significant civil engineering and construction activities necessary for the development of a major transportation interchange. Typical requirements for such a project include site preparation, earthwork, paving, construction of new bridge structures, and integration with existing infrastructure. Bidders are expected to possess substantial experience in large-scale highway and bridge construction, including adherence to stringent safety protocols, environmental regulations, and quality control standards. The THA seeks a contractor capable of delivering complex construction projects on time and within budget, demonstrating expertise in managing large construction teams and specialized equipment. This project is crucial for improving traffic flow and connectivity within the region.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Illinois BidBuy and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About THA - Toll Highway Authority

THA - Toll Highway Authority has issued 145 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 15 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Governance & Public Administration, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Illinois BidBuy. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.