Implementation of an Electronic Document and Records Management System (EDRMS) and Digitization of Government Records
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Digital Zambia Acceleration Project (DZAP) | Method: Request for Proposals | Ref: ZM-SZ-559959-GO-RFB
This is a supplies contract in the infrastructure, education and training and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Scholarships. Located in Zambia, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 14, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the infrastructure sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
DIGITAL ZAMBIA ACCELERATION PROJECT
Request for Proposal
Information Systems
(Without Prequalification)
Purchaser: Smart Zambia Institute
Project: Digital Zambia Acceleration Project
Contract title: Implementation of an Electronic Document and Records Management System (EDRMS) and Digitization of Government Records
Country: Zambia
Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: P505094
RFP No: ZM-SZ-559959-GO-RFB
Issued on: 31st August, 2026
1. The Government of the Republic of Zambia (GRZ) has received financing from the International Development Association of the World Bank towards the cost for Digital Official Use Only Zambia Acceleration Project (DZAP) and Smart Zambia Institute intends to apply a portion of the proceeds of this financing to eligible payments under the contract for which this Request for Proposals is issued. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit.
2. The Smart Zambia Institute now invites sealed Proposals from eligible Proposers for the Implementation of an Electronic Document and Records Management System (EDRMS) and Digitization of Government Records
3. The procurement will be conducted through international competitive procurement using Request for Proposals (RFP) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers - Procurement in Investment Projects Financing” Seventh edition, September 2025” and is open to all Proposers.
4. Proposers may obtain further information from Smart Zambia Institute, office of the Head - Procurement & Supplies Unit (PSU) and inspect the proposal Documents at the address given at the end of this RFP below from 08:00 hours to 13:00 hours and 14:00 hours to 17:00 hours daily from Monday to Friday.
5. The request for proposal document in English Language may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Zambian Kwacha One Thousand (ZMW 1,000.00). The method of payment will be cash, transfer or Bank Certified cheque. The document will be made available upon proof of payment. A receipt of payment should be included with the proposal submission.
Zambia National Commercial Bank
Account: 5733219300210
Beneficiary: Smart Zambia eGovernment Division
7. Proposals must be delivered to the address below on or before the 14th October 2026 at 10:00 hours local time. Electronic submission will NOT be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Proposal envelopes marked “ORIGINAL PROPOSAL”, and the inner envelopes marked “TECHNICAL PART” will be publicly opened in the presence of the Proposers’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, address below on the 14th October 2026 at 10:00 hours local time. All envelopes marked “FINANCIAL PART” shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Purchaser until the second public Proposal opening.
8. All Proposals must be accompanied by a Proposal-Securing Declaration.
9. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful Proposer’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the request for proposal document.
10. The address (es) referred to above is (are):
(a) Address for Inspection of Bidding Documents
The Head - Procurement and Supplies Unit
Smart Zambia Institute
ICCC Office Suite, 1st Floor, Corner of Nationalist and Independence Avenue
P.O. Box 31998
Lusaka - Zambia
E-Mail : dzap_procurements@grz.gov.zm
(b) Address for Bid Submission
The National Coordinator
ICCC Office Suite
Office of the President, E-Government Division,
SMART Zambia Institute,
Corner of Nationalist Road and Independence Avenue
P.O. Box 31998,
Lusaka, ZAMBIA.
(c) Address for Bid Opening
SZI Board room
ICCC Office Suite, 1st Floor, Corner of Nationalist and Independence Avenue
Lusaka – Zambia
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00465487. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Digital Zambia Acceleration Project (DZAP)
Digital Zambia Acceleration Project (DZAP) has issued 15 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Education & Training, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Zambia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.