Tenders/Improvement of Tsamang DR ( 21 km).The scope of work includes:Widening worksConstruction of V-drain.Construction of RRM and Gabion wall.Construction of Hume pipe culvert.Pavement (GSB, WMM and AC)Construction of RCC slab Bridge.

Improvement of Tsamang DR ( 21 km).The scope of work includes:Widening worksConstruction of V-drain.Construction of RRM and Gabion wall.Construction of Hume pipe culvert.Pavement (GSB, WMM and AC)Construction of RCC slab Bridge.

Department of Surface Transport
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 28, 2026
Source: bhutan_egp

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, transport and logistics and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on Roads, Bridges, Logistics and Freight. Located in Bhutan, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 14, 2026.

Published through Bhutan e-GP - e-Government Procurement, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Category: Works (Large). Procuring Agency: Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport > Department of Surface Transport > Department of Surface Transport. Procurement Type: NCB,. Procurement Method: OTM. Reference: DoST/ROL/Tsamang-37/2026-2027/149

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Bhutan e-GP - e-Government Procurement and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed 3 days ago. Reference: 26999. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of Surface Transport

Department of Surface Transport has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Governance & Public Administration, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Bhutan. Notices are distributed via Bhutan e-GP - e-Government Procurement. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.