Improvement (Rehabilitation and Upgrade) of the Selected Regional Road Corridor -Reconstruction of Existing Road Network on the East Coast Demerara – Lot 1: Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor (Km. 0+00 – Km. 27+10)
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Integrated Transport Corridors Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: P501759-CW-1.0
This is a works contract in the infrastructure, education and training and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Freight and Logistics. Located in Guyana, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 2, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE
(PROCUREMENT OF GOODS/WORKS)
Request for Bids
Works
(Two-envelope Bidding Process Without Prequalification)
Employer: The Co-operative Republic of Guyana
Project: Integrated Transport Corridors Project (ITCP)
Contract Title: Rehabilitation and Upgrade of Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor
Country: The Co-operative Republic of Guyana
Credit No.: IDA-77040/ IDA-77050/ IDA-77060
RFB No: P501759-CW-1
Issued on: August 20, 2026
The Co-operative Republic of Guyana has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Integrated Transport Corridors Project (ITCP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Improvement (Rehabilitation and Upgrade) of the Selected Regional Road Corridor -Reconstruction of Existing Road Network on the East Coast Demerara – Lot 1: Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor (Km. 0+00 – Km. 27+10).
The Ministry of Public Works now invites sealed Bids from eligible Applicants/Bidders for the construction of 27.1 kilometers of asphalt concrete road, along the Upper East Coast Demerara corridor in Guyana, extending from Mahaica River Bridge to Abary River Bridge. The works comprise a dual carriageway facility consisting of two lanes in each direction, separated carriageways, and paved shoulders 1.0 m to 1.5 m wide.
The works include, but are not limited to, the improvement (rehabilitation and upgrade) of approx. 27 km of roadway. The Works includes for the relocation of existing utilities from within the Works limit, the construction of 10 No. 10-15m span prestressed precast concrete bridges, 750m precast box culverts, 20,120m in-stu concrete drains, 17,040m earthen drains, the installation of road furniture and traffic safety facilities as part of Road Safety improvements, and other ancillary works as specified in the Contract Documents.
The Contract is expected to be completed within a period of 36 calendar months from the Commencement Date.
Bidding will be conducted through the international competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing” September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders.
Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the Bidding Documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including technical and non-price factors): 60% for Technical Part and 40% for Financial Part.
Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Public Works and inspect the bidding document during office hours 09:00 hrs. to 16:00 hrs. Guyana Time at the Address 1 below.
A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be requested by eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application or email to Address 1 below. The document will be sent by email.
Bids must be delivered to the Address 2 below on or before 09:00 hrs. Guyana Time on Friday, October 02, 2026 and be clearly marked “Request for Bids: Improvement (Rehabilitation and Upgrade) of the Selected Regional Road Corridor -Reconstruction of Existing Road Network on the East Coast Demerara – Lot 1: Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor (Km. 0+00 – Km. 27+10). Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes should also be marked “ORIGINAL BID or COPY”, and the inner envelopes marked “TECHNICAL PART” will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the Address 2 below at 09:00 hrs. Guyana Time on Friday, October 02, 2026. All envelopes marked “FINANCIAL PART” shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the National Procurement and Tender Administration Board (NPTAB) until the second public Bid opening.
All Bids must be accompanied by a: (i) Bid Security of US$2,000,000 (Two Million United States Dollars); and (ii) Local Labour Method Statement.
Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
All submissions must be in English and include three (3) hard copies [one (1) original and two (2) copies] and one (1) un-editable .pdf copy. The digital copy of the Technical Part and of the Financial Part shall each be in a separate flash drive.
The addresses referred to above are:
Address 1 The Permanent Secretary Ministry of Public Works Oranapai Towers Wright’s Lane, Kingston, Georgetown, Guyana. Tel: (592) 223-6070
E-mail: itcpguyana@gmail.com, procurementwsg@gmail.com and itcpmopwgy@gmail.com
| Address 2 The Chairman National Procurement and Tender Administration Board (NPTAB) Ministry of Finance Main & Urquhart Street Georgetown Guyana.
|
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 21, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Reference: OP00463835. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Integrated Transport Corridors Project
Integrated Transport Corridors Project has issued 4 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Infrastructure, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Guyana. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 21, 2026.